Federal contractor profile

SOLUTION PLANNING AND CONTRACT ENVIRONMENT, INC.

UEI FN23WFREPGE3CAGE 3JCD9Company website ↗

Active
Woman Owned Small BusinessWoman Owned BusinessSmall Business

Overview

Legal name
SOLUTION PLANNING AND CONTRACT ENVIRONMENT, INC.
Also known as
SPACE
Registered location
MIDLAND, MI, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
423210 — Furniture Merchant Wholesalers
Latest award activity
Aug 26, 2026
Read company summary

SOLUTION PLANNING AND CONTRACT ENVIRONMENT, INC. is associated with UEI FN23WFREPGE3 and CAGE 3JCD9 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 14 prime awards totaling $5.4M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Health and Human Services. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Office Furniture (except Wood) Manufacturing; Process, Physical Distribution, and Logistics Consulting Services; Furniture Merchant Wholesalers. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 423210 (Furniture Merchant Wholesalers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists MIDLAND, MI, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$5.4M
Prime awards14
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration90.9%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 14, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
SOLUTION PLANNING AND CONTRACT ENVIRONMENT, INC.
Doing business as
SPACE
UEI
FN23WFREPGE3
CAGE
3JCD9
Registered address
3142 E VANTAGE POINT DR, MIDLAND, MI, 48642, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
423210 — Furniture Merchant Wholesalers
SAM activation
Jul 28, 2026
Initial registration
Sep 22, 2003
Entity start
Feb 1, 1995
SAM updated
Jul 28, 2026
Registration expires
Jul 28, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
MI, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 14 awards and $5,370,661 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Office Furniture (except Wood) Manufacturing (NAICS 337214); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: FURNITURE PURCHASE, INSTALLATION, DESIGN SERVICES, AND PROJECT MANAGEMENT FOR THE NEW JERSEY DISTRICTS EAST BRUNSWICK RESIDENT POST FURNITURE DESIGN AND INSTALLATION Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$353.7K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 14 of 14 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$8.1K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$101.4K
Change$-93.3K
Growth-92.0%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
Offices
Naics
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
7110 — Office Furniture$258.1K12
K071 — Modification of Equipment: Furniture$95.6K2
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
75F40121A00037$176.8K4
47QSMA19D08NB$167.6K3
Unclassified$58.4K2
HT941025AE007$6.0K1
75R60223A00051$02
GS28F0025P$-55.2K2
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NJ$209.2K1
Unclassified$89.6K1
MI$89.5K6
HI$25.7K1
DC$21.2K1
CA$6.0K1
MA$-32.3K1
MD$-55.2K2
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$221.1K8
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$68.3K3
NO SET ASIDE USED.$64.4K3

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
75F40122F19003FURNITURE PURCHASE, INSTALLATION, DESIGN SERVICES, AND PROJECT MANAGEMENT FOR THE NEW JERSEY DISTRICTS EAST BRUNSWICK RESIDENT POST FURNITURE DESIGN AND INSTALLATIONDepartment of Health and Human Services$209.2KApr 27, 2022Apr 27, 2023
33312326P00537926FURNITURE DELIVERY AND INSTALLATION FOR NMAL 4E OFFICESSmithsonian Institution$21.2KMay 22, 2026Aug 3, 2026
HT941026FE028BPA CALL FOR INSTALLATION AND REMOVAL OF HOSPITAL FURNITURE AGAINST HT941025AE007.Department of Defense$6.0KFeb 27, 2026Feb 28, 2026
75F40124F19008THE CONTRACTOR SHALL PURCHASE, DELIVER, AND INSTALL OFFICE FURNISHINGS FOR THREE OFFICES LOCATED IN THE NEWSTEAD BUILDING, 645 S. NEWSTEAD AVE, ST. LOUIS, MO 63110.Department of Health and Human Services$31.4KSep 19, 2024Sep 29, 2025
75040123F80002DHHS OIG LARGO, MD FIELD OFFICE FURNITUREDepartment of Health and Human Services$479.7KFeb 22, 2023Feb 22, 2024
75R60223F34001OCRDI201 C 5825. REASONABLE ACCOMMODATIONS EQUIPMENT (CHAIRS)Department of Health and Human Services$15.0KSep 26, 2023Jul 14, 2025
75R60224F34002OCRDI196 C 5474 REASONABLE ACCOMMODATIONS EQUIPMENT (CHAIRS)Department of Health and Human Services$13.8KAug 20, 2024Sep 25, 2025
75P00125F80066PURCHASE FURNITUREDepartment of Health and Human Services$52.4KJul 1, 2025Jan 23, 2026
W912GB24F0176FY24 ITEM 0001: BASE REMOVAL AND DISPDepartment of Defense$399.0KSep 23, 2024Sep 30, 2025
75P00119F00030IGF::CL::IGF OASH FURNITURE PROCUREMENT AND INSTALLATION SERVICESDepartment of Health and Human Services$4.0MJan 8, 2019Jul 31, 2020

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJul 28, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationSep 22, 2003
Entity startFeb 1, 1995

Registration classifications: Woman Owned Small Business, Woman Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
236210 — Industrial Building ConstructionNot reported
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building ConstructionNot reported
238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation ContractorsNot reported
238290 — Other Building Equipment ContractorsNot reported
238390 — Other Building Finishing ContractorsNot reported
238990 — All Other Specialty Trade ContractorsNot reported
333922 — Conveyor and Conveying Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
337127 — Institutional Furniture ManufacturingNot reported
337211 — Wood Office Furniture ManufacturingNot reported
337214 — Office Furniture (except Wood) ManufacturingNot reported
337215 — Showcase, Partition, Shelving, and Locker ManufacturingNot reported
339999 — All Other Miscellaneous ManufacturingNot reported
423210 — Furniture Merchant WholesalersNot reported
423420 — Office Equipment Merchant WholesalersNot reported
423930 — Recyclable Material Merchant WholesalersNot reported
484210 — Used Household and Office Goods MovingNot reported
532289 — All Other Consumer Goods RentalNot reported
541310 — Architectural ServicesNot reported
541340 — Drafting ServicesNot reported
541410 — Interior Design ServicesNot reported
541420 — Industrial Design ServicesNot reported
541430 — Graphic Design ServicesNot reported
541490 — Other Specialized Design ServicesNot reported
541614 — Process, Physical Distribution, and Logistics Consulting ServicesNot reported
541620 — Environmental Consulting ServicesNot reported
541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical ServicesNot reported
561499 — All Other Business Support ServicesNot reported
811420 — Reupholstery and Furniture RepairNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
KATHIE A FUCE-HOBOHMGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
ROBIN WAZNYElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
PATRICK HOBOHMAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 236210 — Industrial Building Construction
  • 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
  • 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors
  • 238290 — Other Building Equipment Contractors
  • 238390 — Other Building Finishing Contractors
  • 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
  • 333922 — Conveyor and Conveying Equipment Manufacturing
  • 337127 — Institutional Furniture Manufacturing
  • 337211 — Wood Office Furniture Manufacturing
  • 337214 — Office Furniture (except Wood) Manufacturing
  • 337215 — Showcase, Partition, Shelving, and Locker Manufacturing
  • 339999 — All Other Miscellaneous Manufacturing
  • 423210 — Furniture Merchant Wholesalers
  • 423420 — Office Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
  • 423930 — Recyclable Material Merchant Wholesalers
  • 484210 — Used Household and Office Goods Moving
  • 532289 — All Other Consumer Goods Rental
  • 541310 — Architectural Services
  • 541340 — Drafting Services
  • 541410 — Interior Design Services
  • 541420 — Industrial Design Services
  • 541430 — Graphic Design Services
  • 541490 — Other Specialized Design Services
  • 541614 — Process, Physical Distribution, and Logistics Consulting Services
  • 541620 — Environmental Consulting Services
  • 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services
  • 561499 — All Other Business Support Services
  • 811420 — Reupholstery and Furniture Repair
Registered products and services
  • 7110 — Office Furniture
  • 7125 — Cabinets, Lockers, Bins, and Shelving
  • 7195 — Miscellaneous Furniture and Fixtures
  • 7230 — Draperies, Awnings, and Shades
  • C1AA — ARCHITECT AND ENGINEERING- CONSTRUCTION: OFFICE BUILDINGS
  • C211 — Architect - Engineer Services (including landscaping, interior layout, and designing)
  • J071 — Maintenance, Repair and Rebuilding of Equipment: Furniture
  • K071 — Modification of Equipment: Furniture
  • L071 — Technical Representation Services: Furniture
  • N071 — Installation of Equipment: Furniture
  • X1AA — LEASE/RENTAL OF OFFICE BUILDINGS
  • Y1AA — CONSTRUCTION OF OFFICE BUILDINGS
  • Z1AA — MAINTENANCE OF OFFICE BUILDINGS
  • Z2AA — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF OFFICE BUILDINGS

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

CONTRACT FURNITURE OPTIONS, INC.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 337122 — Nonupholstered Wood Household Furniture Manufacturing, 337214 — Office Furniture (except Wood) Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
8 awards

BHPE LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 337214 — Office Furniture (except Wood) Manufacturing, 541614 — Process, Physical Distribution, and Logistics Consulting Services. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

KIMBALL INTERNATIONAL INC

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 337214 — Office Furniture (except Wood) Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
8 awards

OFFICE LEADER CORP

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 337214 — Office Furniture (except Wood) Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
10 awards

STEELCASE INC.

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 337214 — Office Furniture (except Wood) Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
20 awards

TEKNION LLC

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 337214 — Office Furniture (except Wood) Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
8 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit