Overview
- Legal name
- MCNICHOLS CO
- Registered location
- TAMPA, FL, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 423510 — Metal Service Centers and Other Metal Merchant Wholesalers
- Latest award activity
- Aug 5, 2025
Read company summary
MCNICHOLS CO is associated with UEI FNFHP9MMXTB3 and CAGE 4HEJ2 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $17.3K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Justice. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as All Other Miscellaneous Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 423510 (Metal Service Centers and Other Metal Merchant Wholesalers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists TAMPA, FL, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 16, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- MCNICHOLS CO
- UEI
- FNFHP9MMXTB3
- CAGE
- 4HEJ2
- Registered address
- 9401 CORPORATE LAKE DR, TAMPA, FL, 33634, USA
- Registration status
- E
- Primary NAICS
- 423510 — Metal Service Centers and Other Metal Merchant Wholesalers
- SAM activation
- Mar 6, 2025
- Initial registration
- Aug 9, 2006
- Entity start
- May 1, 1952
- SAM updated
- Mar 4, 2026
- Registration expires
- Mar 4, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- OH, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $17,331 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include All Other Miscellaneous Manufacturing (NAICS 339999); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: FY25 - FENCE PRJ 24Z6AP5 PARTS ORDER Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $17.3K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Justice | $17.3K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| MDC LOS ANGELES | $17.3K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 339999 — All Other Miscellaneous Manufacturing | $17.3K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 5680 — Miscellaneous Construction Materials | $17.3K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $17.3K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| FL | $17.3K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $17.3K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15B60625P00000104FY25 - FENCE PRJ 24Z6AP5 PARTS ORDER | Department of Justice | $17.3K | Aug 5, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Mar 4, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Aug 9, 2006 |
| Entity start | May 1, 1952 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 332323 — Ornamental and Architectural Metal Work Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332618 — Other Fabricated Wire Product Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 423390 — Other Construction Material Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 423510 — Metal Service Centers and Other Metal Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAYLE ZENT | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| TOM DANIEL | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| SANDRA THOMPSON | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 332323 — Ornamental and Architectural Metal Work Manufacturing
- 332618 — Other Fabricated Wire Product Manufacturing
- 332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing
- 423390 — Other Construction Material Merchant Wholesalers
- 423510 — Metal Service Centers and Other Metal Merchant Wholesalers
Registered products and services
- 4730 — Hose, Pipe, Tube, Lubrication, and Railing Fittings
- 5335 — Metal Screening
- 5670 — Building Components, Prefabricated
- 5680 — Miscellaneous Construction Materials
- 7220 — Floor Coverings
- 9515 — Plate, Sheet, Strip, Foil, and Leaf
- 9535 — Plate, Sheet, Strip, and Foil: Nonferrous Base Metal
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Reported subsidiary tree
Ownership follows reported parent UEIs.
- MCNICHOLS COMPANY, LLCUEI MXMALVNRJAK1
- MCNICHOLS COUEI FNFHP9MMXTB3
- MCNICHOLS COUEI K2V7ZKA8LFJ3
Corporate family
Reported ownership links. Award and funding explorers can include this family.
| Legal entity | Reported parent UEI | Source loaded |
|---|---|---|
| MCNICHOLS COMPANY, LLC | MXMALVNRJAK1 | Sep 2, 2026 |
| MCNICHOLS CO | MXMALVNRJAK1 | Sep 2, 2026 |
| MCNICHOLS CO | MXMALVNRJAK1 | Sep 26, 2026 |
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit