Federal contractor profile

AMPLE ELECTRIC INC

UEI FV16H4JTJUE8CAGE 882U8Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
AMPLE ELECTRIC INC
Also known as
AMPLE ELECTRIC INC
Registered location
SACRAMENTO, CA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
Latest award activity
Feb 2, 2026
Read company summary

AMPLE ELECTRIC INC is associated with UEI FV16H4JTJUE8 and CAGE 882U8 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 4 prime awards totaling $254.4K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of the Interior. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors; Commercial and Institutional Building Construction. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 237990 (Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction). Its public SAM.gov registration lists SACRAMENTO, CA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$254.4K
Prime awards4
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration64.6%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 13, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
AMPLE ELECTRIC INC
Doing business as
AMPLE ELECTRIC INC
UEI
FV16H4JTJUE8
CAGE
882U8
Registered address
16 LIGHT SKY CT, SACRAMENTO, CA, 95828, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
SAM activation
Nov 25, 2025
Initial registration
Dec 20, 2018
Entity start
Apr 26, 2002
SAM updated
Apr 1, 2026
Registration expires
Nov 21, 2026
Fiscal year end
Jan 1
Place of incorporation
CA, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 4 awards and $254,437 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors (NAICS 238210); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: REPLACE VFD AND SYSTEM COMPONENTS 840 Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$164.4K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 4 of 4 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$39.2K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$125.2K
Change$-86.0K
Growth-68.7%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
Offices
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$164.4K4
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
CA$164.4K4
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$164.4K1
8(A) SOLE SOURCE$03

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
140P8625P0065REPLACE VFD AND SYSTEM COMPONENTS 840Department of the Interior$164.4KSep 22, 2025Feb 4, 2026
47PK0524C0048IRS EPACS DEDICATED POWER SUPPLY AT THE RONALD V DELLUMS FEDERAL BUILDING IN OAKLAND, CA -CA0281ZZ-General Services Administration$13.9KSep 30, 2024Mar 31, 2025
W9123824P0055ENGLEBRIGHT LAKE GATEHOUSE ELECTRICAL REPAIRDepartment of Defense$14.6KSep 26, 2024Feb 24, 2025
47PK0524C0019REPLACE THREE EXISTING WINDOWS WITH NEW OPERABLE WINDOWS TO ALLOW ROOF ACCESS AT THE RONALD V DELLUMS FEDERAL BUILDING -CA0281ZZ-General Services Administration$61.6KFeb 14, 2024Dec 2, 2024

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedApr 1, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationDec 20, 2018
Entity startApr 26, 2002
SBA Certified 8A Program ParticipantWithin reported dates

Expires Jul 17, 2030

SAM public SBA certification fields

Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business, SBA Certified 8A Program Participant. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
221122 — Electric Power DistributionNot reported
236118 — Residential RemodelersNot reported
236210 — Industrial Building ConstructionNot reported
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building ConstructionNot reported
237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures ConstructionNot reported
237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering ConstructionNot reported
238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation ContractorsNot reported
238990 — All Other Specialty Trade ContractorsNot reported
333611 — Turbine and Turbine Generator Set Units ManufacturingNot reported
335314 — Relay and Industrial Control ManufacturingNot reported
541490 — Other Specialized Design ServicesNot reported
561210 — Facilities Support ServicesNot reported
561790 — Other Services to Buildings and DwellingsNot reported
561990 — All Other Support ServicesNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
JOSE DIAZGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JOSE DIAZElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 221122 — Electric Power Distribution
  • 236118 — Residential Remodelers
  • 236210 — Industrial Building Construction
  • 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
  • 237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction
  • 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
  • 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors
  • 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
  • 333611 — Turbine and Turbine Generator Set Units Manufacturing
  • 335314 — Relay and Industrial Control Manufacturing
  • 541490 — Other Specialized Design Services
  • 561210 — Facilities Support Services
  • 561790 — Other Services to Buildings and Dwellings
  • 561990 — All Other Support Services
Registered products and services
  • 6120 — Transformers: Distribution and Power Station
  • 6125 — Converters, Electrical, Rotating
  • 6130 — Converters, Electrical, Nonrotating
  • 6135 — Batteries, Nonrechargeable
  • 6140 — Batteries, Rechargeable
  • 6160 — Miscellaneous Battery Retaining Fixtures and Liners
  • 6230 — Electric Portable and Hand Lighting Equipment
  • 6250 — Ballasts, Lampholders, and Starters

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

FIBER BUSINESS SOLUTIONS GROUP INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
27 awards

NATIONAL CONTRACTING SERVICES, LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
6 awards

B3 CONSTRUCTION, INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

ANVIL STEEL ENGINEERING INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

SENECA FEDERAL SOLUTIONS, LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

INTERNATIONAL BUILDING GROUP, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction, 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
6 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit