Overview
- Legal name
- H & C TOOL SUPPLY CORP.
- Registered location
- ROCHESTER, NY, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 423840 — Industrial Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
- Latest award activity
- May 18, 2026
Read company summary
H & C TOOL SUPPLY CORP. is associated with UEI FVC6G8L6UZ95 and CAGE 31AH8 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 68 prime awards totaling $835.7K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Cutting Tool and Machine Tool Accessory Manufacturing; Special Die and Tool, Die Set, Jig, and Fixture Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 423840 (Industrial Supplies Merchant Wholesalers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists ROCHESTER, NY, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 13, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- H & C TOOL SUPPLY CORP.
- UEI
- FVC6G8L6UZ95
- CAGE
- 31AH8
- Registered address
- 235 MOUNT READ BLVD, ROCHESTER, NY, 14611, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 423840 — Industrial Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
- SAM activation
- Jan 22, 2026
- Initial registration
- Sep 13, 2004
- Entity start
- Sep 1, 1955
- SAM updated
- Jan 22, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jan 22, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- NY, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 68 awards and $835,664 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Cutting Tool and Machine Tool Accessory Manufacturing (NAICS 333515); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: VARIOUS METALWORKING TOOLS Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 68 of 68 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $264.3K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $571.3K |
| Change | $-307.0K |
| Growth | -53.7% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $835.7K | 68 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| W6QK ACC WVA | $835.7K | 68 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 333515 — Cutting Tool and Machine Tool Accessory Manufacturing | $779.2K | 67 |
| 333514 — Special Die and Tool, Die Set, Jig, and Fixture Manufacturing | $56.4K | 1 |
Psc
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| W911PT21A0033 | $779.2K | 67 |
| Unclassified | $56.4K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NY | $835.7K | 68 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $437.7K | 16 |
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $397.9K | 52 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W911PT26FA278VARIOUS METALWORKING TOOLS | Department of Defense | $5.7K | May 18, 2026 | Jul 31, 2026 |
| W911PT26FA010VARIOUS TOOLING ITEMS | Department of Defense | $8.1K | Oct 30, 2025 | Apr 28, 2026 |
| W911PT26FA233VARIOUS TOOLING ITEM - H AND C | Department of Defense | $6.7K | Apr 20, 2026 | Jun 19, 2026 |
| W911PT25FA092VARIOUS TOOLING 6 PRS H AND C | Department of Defense | $5.1K | Sep 12, 2025 | Apr 30, 2026 |
| W911PT26FA238EXTRUDE HONE MEDIA | Department of Defense | $48.7K | Apr 14, 2026 | Jun 5, 2026 |
| W911PT26FA235THREADING INSERT | Department of Defense | $15.5K | Apr 13, 2026 | Jun 15, 2026 |
| W911PT26FA223KENNAMETAL INSERT | Department of Defense | $13.9K | Mar 31, 2026 | Jul 30, 2026 |
| W911PT26FA1856 PURCHASE REQUESTS - VARIOUS TOOLING | Department of Defense | $1.4K | Mar 12, 2026 | Apr 10, 2026 |
| W911PT26FA084VARIOUS TOOLING ITEMS | Department of Defense | $4.5K | Feb 18, 2026 | Apr 22, 2026 |
| W911PT26FA135VARIOUS TOOLING ITEMS - 5 PRS H AND C | Department of Defense | $4.3K | Feb 9, 2026 | Apr 9, 2026 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jan 22, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Sep 13, 2004 |
| Entity start | Sep 1, 1955 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 325998 — All Other Miscellaneous Chemical Product and Preparation Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332216 — Saw Blade and Handtool Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 333514 — Special Die and Tool, Die Set, Jig, and Fixture Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 333515 — Cutting Tool and Machine Tool Accessory Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 423710 — Hardware Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 423840 — Industrial Supplies Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRIS TARTAGLIA | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JAMES POWERS | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| CHRIS TARTAGLIA | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| CHRIS TARTAGLIA | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 325998 — All Other Miscellaneous Chemical Product and Preparation Manufacturing
- 332216 — Saw Blade and Handtool Manufacturing
- 333514 — Special Die and Tool, Die Set, Jig, and Fixture Manufacturing
- 333515 — Cutting Tool and Machine Tool Accessory Manufacturing
- 423710 — Hardware Merchant Wholesalers
- 423840 — Industrial Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
- 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance
Registered products and services
- 3419 — Miscellaneous Machine Tools
- 3426 — Metal Finishing Equipment
- 3456 — Cutting and Forming Tools for Secondary Metalworking Machinery
- 3460 — Machine Tool Accessories
- 3465 — Production Jigs, Fixtures, and Templates
- 3990 — Miscellaneous Materials Handling Equipment.
- 5210 — Measuring Tools, Craftsmen's
- 5315 — Nails, Machine Keys, and Pins
- 5320 — Rivets
- 5325 — Fastening Devices
- 5340 — Hardware
- 5350 — Abrasive Materials
- 5365 — Bushings, Rings, Shims and Spacers
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit