Federal contractor profile

FORSYTHE INC

UEI G4R7ACXAYTJ1CAGE 86K70Company website ↗

Active
Woman Owned BusinessSmall Business

Overview

Legal name
FORSYTHE INC
Also known as
FORSYTHE INC
Registered location
PORTSMOUTH, VA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
238390 — Other Building Finishing Contractors
Latest award activity
Jun 27, 2025
Read company summary

FORSYTHE INC is associated with UEI G4R7ACXAYTJ1 and CAGE 86K70 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $4.5M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Roofing Contractors. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 238390 (Other Building Finishing Contractors). Its public SAM.gov registration lists PORTSMOUTH, VA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$4.5M
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 19, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
FORSYTHE INC
Doing business as
FORSYTHE INC
UEI
G4R7ACXAYTJ1
CAGE
86K70
Registered address
3303 AIRLINE BLVD STE 4H, PORTSMOUTH, VA, 23701, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
238390 — Other Building Finishing Contractors
SAM activation
Aug 25, 2025
Initial registration
Feb 13, 2018
Entity start
Jul 8, 1992
SAM updated
Aug 25, 2025
Registration expires
Aug 21, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
VA, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $4,542,470 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Roofing Contractors (NAICS 238160); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: RENOVATIONS OF THE GREEN ROOF OF HERBERT R. TEMPLE JR. ARMY NATIONAL GUARD READINESS CENTER (TARC),111 S. GEORGE MASON DR., ARLINGTON, VA 22204 Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$489.4K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$489.4K
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$489.4K1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
W39L USA NG READINESS CENTER$489.4K1
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
238160 — Roofing Contractors$489.4K1
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
5650 — Roofing and Siding Materials$489.4K1
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$489.4K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
VA$489.4K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
8(A) SOLE SOURCE$489.4K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
W9133L24C6001RENOVATIONS OF THE GREEN ROOF OF HERBERT R. TEMPLE JR. ARMY NATIONAL GUARD READINESS CENTER (TARC),111 S. GEORGE MASON DR., ARLINGTON, VA 22204Department of Defense$4.5MOct 10, 2024Sep 9, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedAug 25, 2025
Source loadedSep 2, 2026
Initial registrationFeb 13, 2018
Entity startJul 8, 1992
SBA Certified 8A Program ParticipantWithin reported dates

Expires May 28, 2030

SAM public SBA certification fields

Registration classifications: Woman Owned Business, Small Business, SBA Certified 8A Program Participant. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
236115 — New Single-Family Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders)Not reported
236116 — New Multifamily Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders)Not reported
236117 — New Housing For-Sale BuildersNot reported
236118 — Residential RemodelersNot reported
236210 — Industrial Building ConstructionNot reported
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building ConstructionNot reported
237120 — Oil and Gas Pipeline and Related Structures ConstructionNot reported
237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge ConstructionNot reported
237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering ConstructionNot reported
238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure ContractorsNot reported
238120 — Structural Steel and Precast Concrete ContractorsNot reported
238130 — Framing ContractorsNot reported
238140 — Masonry ContractorsNot reported
238150 — Glass and Glazing ContractorsNot reported
238160 — Roofing ContractorsNot reported
238170 — Siding ContractorsNot reported
238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior ContractorsNot reported
238310 — Drywall and Insulation ContractorsNot reported
238320 — Painting and Wall Covering ContractorsNot reported
238330 — Flooring ContractorsNot reported
238340 — Tile and Terrazzo ContractorsNot reported
238350 — Finish Carpentry ContractorsNot reported
238390 — Other Building Finishing ContractorsNot reported
238910 — Site Preparation ContractorsNot reported
238990 — All Other Specialty Trade ContractorsNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
SARAH E LOVELLGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JUSTIN LOVELLAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
SARAH E LOVELLElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JUSTIN LOVELLAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 236115 — New Single-Family Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders)
  • 236116 — New Multifamily Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders)
  • 236117 — New Housing For-Sale Builders
  • 236118 — Residential Remodelers
  • 236210 — Industrial Building Construction
  • 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
  • 237120 — Oil and Gas Pipeline and Related Structures Construction
  • 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
  • 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
  • 238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors
  • 238120 — Structural Steel and Precast Concrete Contractors
  • 238130 — Framing Contractors
  • 238140 — Masonry Contractors
  • 238150 — Glass and Glazing Contractors
  • 238160 — Roofing Contractors
  • 238170 — Siding Contractors
  • 238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors
  • 238310 — Drywall and Insulation Contractors
  • 238320 — Painting and Wall Covering Contractors
  • 238330 — Flooring Contractors
  • 238340 — Tile and Terrazzo Contractors
  • 238350 — Finish Carpentry Contractors
  • 238390 — Other Building Finishing Contractors
  • 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors
  • 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

POLK & ASSOCIATES CONSTRUCTION INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238160 — Roofing Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

ISLAND CONTRACTING, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238160 — Roofing Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

ACHUTI LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238160 — Roofing Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

INDUSTRIA INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238160 — Roofing Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

AR6-CRAM ROOFING JV LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238160 — Roofing Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

SUPREME ROOFING & CONSTRUCTION, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238160 — Roofing Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit