Federal contractor profile

OPTICAL COATING LABORATORY, LLC

UEI G56HZYLHMXY6CAGE 11536

Active

Overview

Legal name
OPTICAL COATING LABORATORY, LLC
Registered location
SANTA ROSA, CA, USA
Primary NAICS
333310 — Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Feb 5, 2026
Read company summary

OPTICAL COATING LABORATORY, LLC is associated with UEI G56HZYLHMXY6 and CAGE 11536 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 5 prime awards totaling $2.1M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing; Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance; Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 333310 (Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists SANTA ROSA, CA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$2.1M
Prime awards5
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration79.7%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 14, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
OPTICAL COATING LABORATORY, LLC
UEI
G56HZYLHMXY6
CAGE
11536
Registered address
2789 NORTHPOINT PKWY, SANTA ROSA, CA, 95407, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
333310 — Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing
SAM activation
Oct 31, 2025
Initial registration
Apr 10, 2002
Entity start
Dec 15, 1948
SAM updated
Oct 31, 2025
Registration expires
Oct 29, 2026
Fiscal year end
Jun 30
Place of incorporation
DE, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 5 awards and $2,085,608 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing (NAICS 333310); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE CONTRACTOR WILL PROVIDE (A) STRIPPING A PROTECTED, ENHANCED SILVER COATING ON A 1.3M ZERODUR MIRROR, AND (B) RECOATING THE MIRROR WITH A PROTECTED ALUMINUM COATING OPTIMIZED FOR THE SPECTRAL BANDPASS. Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$2.0M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 5 of 5 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$7.1K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$2.0M
Change$-2.0M
Growth-99.6%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
Offices
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$2.0M5
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
CA$2.0M4
FL$-511
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$2.0M5

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
80JSC025PA006THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE CONTRACTOR WILL PROVIDE (A) STRIPPING A PROTECTED, ENHANCED SILVER COATING ON A 1.3M ZERODUR MIRROR, AND (B) RECOATING THE MIRROR WITH A PROTECTED…National Aeronautics and Space Administration$389.4KMar 7, 2025Mar 3, 2026
1232SA25P0315VIAVI MICRONIR ONSITE-W WIRELESS HANDHELD SPECTROMETER - PN 30187951Department of Agriculture$17.9KSep 16, 2025Dec 15, 2025
SPE7L125C00288511195885!LENS,OPTICAL INSTRUDepartment of Defense$1.7MMar 7, 2025Feb 20, 2026
SPE4A124P09038510501693!FILTER,LIGHT,CATHODDepartment of Defense$0Apr 9, 2024Apr 29, 2024
12405B23P0226THE MICRONIR ONSITE-W IS A RUGGED, WIRELESS, BATTERY-OPERATED NEAR INFRARED SPECTROMETER DESIGNED FOR HANDHELD USE IN THE FIELD OR ON THE MANUFACTURING FLOOR. THE MICRONIR…Department of Agriculture$16.0KJun 16, 2023Aug 16, 2023

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedOct 31, 2025
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationApr 10, 2002
Entity startDec 15, 1948
IndustryReported size status
333310 — Commercial and Service Industry Machinery ManufacturingNot reported
334419 — Other Electronic Component ManufacturingNot reported
339999 — All Other Miscellaneous ManufacturingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
CASEY WHITEGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
CASEY WHITEElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 333310 — Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing
  • 334419 — Other Electronic Component Manufacturing
  • 339999 — All Other Miscellaneous Manufacturing

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

TECH SERVICE SOLUTIONS LLC

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 326199 — All Other Plastics Product Manufacturing, 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

LARKOS PACKING AND DISTRIBUTION INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 326199 — All Other Plastics Product Manufacturing, 333310 — Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
28 awards

FED CREW INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 333310 — Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing, 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

ILLINOIS TOOL WORKS INC

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

AGILENT TECHNOLOGIES INC

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
7 awards

STATZ CORP

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 326199 — All Other Plastics Product Manufacturing, 333310 — Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit