Federal contractor profile
GENESEED NORTHWEST INC
UEI GG86KB3YN958CAGE 8DN32
Overview
- Legal name
- GENESEED NORTHWEST INC
- Registered location
- COTTAGE GROVE, OR, USA
- Primary NAICS
- 113210 — Forest Nurseries and Gathering of Forest Products
- Latest award activity
- May 14, 2025
Read company summary
GENESEED NORTHWEST INC is associated with UEI GG86KB3YN958 and CAGE 8DN32 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $7.7K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of the Interior. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Forest Nurseries and Gathering of Forest Products. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 113210 (Forest Nurseries and Gathering of Forest Products). Its public SAM.gov registration lists COTTAGE GROVE, OR, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 19, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- GENESEED NORTHWEST INC
- UEI
- GG86KB3YN958
- CAGE
- 8DN32
- Registered address
- 77998 QUAGLIA RD, COTTAGE GROVE, OR, 97424, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 113210 — Forest Nurseries and Gathering of Forest Products
- SAM activation
- Jul 29, 2026
- Initial registration
- Jul 12, 2019
- Entity start
- Jan 1, 2019
- SAM updated
- Jul 29, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jul 27, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- OR, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $7,677 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Forest Nurseries and Gathering of Forest Products (NAICS 113210); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: HSO NATIVE CONIFER GRAFTING 24 -25 Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $7.7K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of the Interior | $7.7K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| OREGON STATE OFFICE | $7.7K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 113210 — Forest Nurseries and Gathering of Forest Products | $7.7K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| F099 — Other Natural Resources and Conservation Services | $7.7K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $7.7K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| OR | $7.7K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $7.7K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 140L4325P0008HSO NATIVE CONIFER GRAFTING 24 -25 | Department of the Interior | $7.7K | Jan 15, 2025 | Jun 15, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jul 29, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Jul 12, 2019 |
| Entity start | Jan 1, 2019 |
Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Veteran Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 113210 — Forest Nurseries and Gathering of Forest Products | Not reported |
| 115310 — Support Activities for Forestry | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHAWN D BARNES | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| ROBYN L THOMAS | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| SHAWN D BARNES | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| ROBYN L THOMAS | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 113210 — Forest Nurseries and Gathering of Forest Products
- 115310 — Support Activities for Forestry
Registered products and services
- F009 — Seed Collection/Production Services
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit