Overview
- Legal name
- YANCEY BROS. CO.
- Also known as
- CATERPILLAR AUTHORIZED DEALER
- Registered location
- AUSTELL, GA, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 423810 — Construction and Mining (except Oil Well) Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- Latest award activity
- Sep 2, 2026
Read company summary
YANCEY BROS. CO. is associated with UEI GNAXEMT6JLK8 and CAGE 1YLS8 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 8 prime awards totaling $317.5K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Veterans Affairs. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance; General Automotive Repair. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 423810 (Construction and Mining (except Oil Well) Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists AUSTELL, GA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 20, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- YANCEY BROS. CO.
- Doing business as
- CATERPILLAR AUTHORIZED DEALER
- UEI
- GNAXEMT6JLK8
- CAGE
- 1YLS8
- Registered address
- 330 LEE INDUSTRIAL BLVD, AUSTELL, GA, 30168, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 423810 — Construction and Mining (except Oil Well) Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- SAM activation
- Jul 22, 2026
- Initial registration
- May 23, 2002
- Entity start
- Jan 1, 1946
- SAM updated
- Jul 22, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jul 22, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- GA, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 8 awards and $317,482 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance (NAICS 811310); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: REPAIRS NEEDED TO INSTITUTION SKID STEER BACKHOE Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 8 of 8 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $44.0K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $98.5K |
| Change | $-54.5K |
| Growth | -55.3% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| General Services Administration | $80.1K | 4 |
| Department of Justice | $44.0K | 2 |
| Department of Agriculture | $21.5K | 1 |
| Department of Veterans Affairs | $-3.1K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| GSA/FAS/TTL/QMD/MCC | $80.1K | 4 |
| FCI ATLANTA | $44.0K | 2 |
| USDA-FS, CSA EAST 3 | $21.5K | 1 |
| 247-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 7 (36C247) | $-3.1K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 811111 — General Automotive Repair | $80.1K | 4 |
| 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance | $62.4K | 4 |
Psc
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $142.5K | 8 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $142.5K | 8 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15B30126P00000173REPAIRS NEEDED TO INSTITUTION SKID STEER BACKHOE | Department of Justice | $19.0K | Sep 2, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
| 15B30126P00000130REPLACE SUBMERSIBLE TURBINE PUMP ON 6,000 GALLON DIESEL ABOVE GROUND TANK | Department of Justice | $25.0K | May 19, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
| 36C24724P1223EMERGENCY SWITCHGEAR REPAIR | Department of Veterans Affairs | $171.9K | Aug 30, 2024 | Oct 30, 2024 |
| 12444125P0008RECOVERY EQUIPMENT #259 REPAIR | Department of Agriculture | $21.5K | Apr 7, 2025 | Jun 6, 2025 |
| 47QMCC25PE045AUTOMOTIVE MECHANICAL REPAIRS | General Services Administration | $22.2K | Apr 16, 2025 | Jun 6, 2025 |
| 47QMCC25PE022AUTOMOTIVE MECHANICAL REPAIRS | General Services Administration | $14.5K | Dec 3, 2024 | Jan 13, 2025 |
| 47QMCC25PE016AUTOMOTIVE MECHANICAL REPAIRS | General Services Administration | $29.5K | Nov 19, 2024 | Apr 17, 2025 |
| 47QMCC25PE011AUTOMOTIVE MECHANICAL REPAIRS | General Services Administration | $13.9K | Oct 30, 2024 | Jan 13, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jul 22, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | May 23, 2002 |
| Entity start | Jan 1, 1946 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 332322 — Sheet Metal Work Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 332710 — Machine Shops | Not reported |
| 332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 333995 — Fluid Power Cylinder and Actuator Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 333996 — Fluid Power Pump and Motor Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 335312 — Motor and Generator Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 423110 — Automobile and Other Motor Vehicle Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 423120 — Motor Vehicle Supplies and New Parts Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 423810 — Construction and Mining (except Oil Well) Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 423820 — Farm and Garden Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 423830 — Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 423850 — Service Establishment Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 423860 — Transportation Equipment and Supplies (except Motor Vehicle) Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 485410 — School and Employee Bus Transportation | Not reported |
| 488490 — Other Support Activities for Road Transportation | Not reported |
| 488999 — All Other Support Activities for Transportation | Not reported |
| 532412 — Construction, Mining, and Forestry Machinery and Equipment Rental and Leasing | Not reported |
| 532490 — Other Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment Rental and Leasing | Not reported |
| 811111 — General Automotive Repair | Not reported |
| 811198 — All Other Automotive Repair and Maintenance | Not reported |
| 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHILLIP TUCKER | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| CAMERON PATTERSON | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JANE M LAW | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JANE M LAW | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 332322 — Sheet Metal Work Manufacturing
- 332710 — Machine Shops
- 332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing
- 333995 — Fluid Power Cylinder and Actuator Manufacturing
- 333996 — Fluid Power Pump and Motor Manufacturing
- 335312 — Motor and Generator Manufacturing
- 423110 — Automobile and Other Motor Vehicle Merchant Wholesalers
- 423120 — Motor Vehicle Supplies and New Parts Merchant Wholesalers
- 423810 — Construction and Mining (except Oil Well) Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- 423820 — Farm and Garden Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- 423830 — Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- 423850 — Service Establishment Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
- 423860 — Transportation Equipment and Supplies (except Motor Vehicle) Merchant Wholesalers
- 485410 — School and Employee Bus Transportation
- 488490 — Other Support Activities for Road Transportation
- 488999 — All Other Support Activities for Transportation
- 532412 — Construction, Mining, and Forestry Machinery and Equipment Rental and Leasing
- 532490 — Other Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment Rental and Leasing
- 811111 — General Automotive Repair
- 811198 — All Other Automotive Repair and Maintenance
- 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance
Registered products and services
- 4940 — Miscellaneous Maintenance and Repair Shop Specialized Equipment
- W038 — Lease or Rental of Equipment: Construction, Mining, Excavating, and Highway Maintenance Equipment
- W049 — Lease or Rental of Equipment: Maintenance and Repair Shop Equipment
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit