Overview
- Legal name
- AETHER OPTICS LLC
- Registered location
- SPRING LAKE, NC, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 333310 — Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Apr 21, 2026
Read company summary
AETHER OPTICS LLC is associated with UEI GVN4FZV8LA69 and CAGE 9AMT6 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $173.7K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 333310 (Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists SPRING LAKE, NC, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 13, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- AETHER OPTICS LLC
- UEI
- GVN4FZV8LA69
- CAGE
- 9AMT6
- Registered address
- 425 W MANCHESTER RD, SPRING LAKE, NC, 28390, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 333310 — Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- Jul 31, 2026
- Initial registration
- Apr 22, 2022
- Entity start
- May 1, 2020
- SAM updated
- Jul 31, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jul 14, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- NC, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $173,708 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) (NAICS 541715); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: PEO SOF WARRIOR - VISUAL AUGMENTATION SYSTEMS (VAS) Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $173.7K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | Not reported |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $173.7K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| USSOCOM | $173.7K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) | $173.7K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| AC12 — NATIONAL DEFENSE R&D SERVICES; DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE - MILITARY; APPLIED RESEARCH | $173.7K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $173.7K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NC | $173.7K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $173.7K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| H9240526PE002PEO SOF WARRIOR - VISUAL AUGMENTATION SYSTEMS (VAS) | Department of Defense | $173.7K | Nov 7, 2025 | Jul 7, 2026 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jul 31, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Apr 22, 2022 |
| Entity start | May 1, 2020 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 333310 — Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 334511 — Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufacturing | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMOTHY FULLER | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| TIMOTHY FULLER | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 333310 — Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing
- 334511 — Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufacturing
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit