Overview
- Legal name
- CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC
- Also known as
- CHARLES SCHWAB & CO INC
- Registered location
- ROANOKE, TX, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 523150 — Investment Banking and Securities Intermediation
- Latest award activity
- Apr 1, 2026
Read company summary
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC is associated with UEI GY14NCSKDET9 and CAGE 5AK88 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $29.0K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of the Treasury. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Investment Banking and Securities Intermediation. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 523150 (Investment Banking and Securities Intermediation). Its public SAM.gov registration lists ROANOKE, TX, USA.
At a glance
Not available
Why this customer concentration
Detailed agency totals are not available in this stored profile.
Largest positive coded-agency total ÷ all positive coded-agency totals × 100
Missing data is shown as unavailable.
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Sep 27, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC
- Doing business as
- CHARLES SCHWAB & CO INC
- UEI
- GY14NCSKDET9
- CAGE
- 5AK88
- Registered address
- 3000 SCHWAB WAY, ROANOKE, TX, 76262, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 523150 — Investment Banking and Securities Intermediation
- SAM activation
- Jun 26, 2026
- Initial registration
- Jan 14, 2009
- Entity start
- May 1, 1975
- SAM updated
- Jun 26, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jun 25, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- CA, USA
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Transaction history is not available in the loaded data. Annual funding is not estimated from current award totals.
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2031JW24C00003HQ - 2022-NOV-08 - THIS REQUISITION IS FOR THE 401(K) CONTRACT RECOMPETE. THE CONTRACT ENDS 12/31/2023. THIS WILL BE A 2-YEAR BASE PERIOD WITH 4, 2-YEAR OPTION PERIODS… | Department of the Treasury | $132.5K | Jan 1, 2024 | Dec 31, 2033 |
Upcoming positioning windows
Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jun 26, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 19, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Jan 14, 2009 |
| Entity start | May 1, 1975 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 523150 — Investment Banking and Securities Intermediation | Not reported |
| 523991 — Trust, Fiduciary, and Custody Activities | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH SZATHMARY | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| THOMAS SCHAFER | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JOSEPH SZATHMARY | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| THOMAS SCHAFER | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 523150 — Investment Banking and Securities Intermediation
- 523991 — Trust, Fiduciary, and Custody Activities
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
About CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC
What products and services appear in its federal awards?
Recorded award industries: 523150 — Investment Banking and Securities Intermediation.
Recorded products and services: R710 — Financial Services (includes credit card services and any other financial services. See revision to description for code R703 above).
Examples from recent award records:
These records describe federal award work, not every company capability. Review the award evidence.
Where is the company registered?
3000 SCHWAB WAY, ROANOKE, Texas 76262, United States
Registered location from SAM.gov; award performance locations may differ.
What is its primary registered industry?
523150 — Investment Banking and Securities Intermediation.
Primary SAM.gov NAICS classification.
Which federal agencies are represented in its awards?
Department of the Treasury.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
No official subaward rows are loaded, so Acorn does not claim known teaming relationships.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit