Overview
- Legal name
- THE CBE GROUP, INC.
- Also known as
- THE CBE GROUP, INC
- Registered location
- CEDAR FALLS, IA, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 561440 — Collection Agencies
- Latest award activity
- Sep 1, 2026
Read company summary
THE CBE GROUP, INC. is associated with UEI CTYHQ6M5VHL1 and CAGE 3RVX4 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 7 prime awards totaling $225.3M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of the Treasury. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Offices of Certified Public Accountants; Collection Agencies. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 561440 (Collection Agencies). Its public SAM.gov registration lists CEDAR FALLS, IA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 7, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- THE CBE GROUP, INC.
- Doing business as
- THE CBE GROUP, INC
- UEI
- CTYHQ6M5VHL1
- CAGE
- 3RVX4
- Registered address
- 1309 TECHNOLOGY PKWY, CEDAR FALLS, IA, 50613, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 561440 — Collection Agencies
- SAM activation
- Mar 11, 2026
- Initial registration
- Mar 5, 2004
- Entity start
- Oct 1, 1985
- SAM updated
- Mar 11, 2026
- Registration expires
- Mar 9, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- IA, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 7 awards and $225,346,205 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Offices of Certified Public Accountants (NAICS 541211); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: THE PURPOSE OF THIS EFFORT IS TO ENLIST THE SERVICES OF PRIVATE COLLECTION AGENCIES (PCAS OR CONTRACTORS) TO COLLECT CERTAIN OUTSTANDING INACTIVE IRS TAX RECEIVABLES AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PERFORMANCE WORK STATEMENT AND THE POLICY. Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 7 of 7 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $63.3M |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $50.7M |
| Change | $12.6M |
| Growth | +24.9% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of the Treasury | $225.3M | 7 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| TAXPAYER FOCUSED SUPPORT | $190.6M | 3 |
| FISCAL SERVICE | $34.8M | 4 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 541211 — Offices of Certified Public Accountants | $202.0M | 3 |
| 561440 — Collection Agencies | $23.4M | 4 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| R710 — Financial Services (includes credit card services and any other financial services. See revision to description for code R703 above) | $190.6M | 3 |
| R705 — Debt Collection Services | $34.8M | 4 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| GS23F0230P | $202.0M | 3 |
| 2033H625A00007 | $12.0M | 2 |
| 47QRAA24D0062 | $11.4M | 2 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| IA | $225.3M | 7 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $225.3M | 7 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2032H521F00136THE PURPOSE OF THIS EFFORT IS TO ENLIST THE SERVICES OF PRIVATE COLLECTION AGENCIES (PCAS OR CONTRACTORS) TO COLLECT CERTAIN OUTSTANDING INACTIVE IRS TAX RECEIVABLES AS DESCRIBED… | Department of the Treasury | $190.6M | Sep 23, 2021 | Sep 22, 2026 |
| 2043FY26F00046PRIVATE DEBT COLLECTION SERVICES | Department of the Treasury | $0 | Sep 23, 2026 | Sep 22, 2027 |
| 2043FY26F00046PRIVATE DEBT COLLECTION SERVICES | Department of the Treasury | $0 | Sep 23, 2026 | Sep 22, 2027 |
| 2033H626F00085PRIVATE COLLECTION AGENCY (PCA) SERVICES - EDUCATION PILOT | Department of the Treasury | $0 | Jun 1, 2026 | Jun 3, 2026 |
| 2033H625F00063PRIVATE COLLECTION AGENCY (PCA) SERVICES BRIDGE CONTRACT | Department of the Treasury | $11.4M | May 18, 2025 | Aug 17, 2026 |
| 2033H624F00062PCA SERVICES BRIDGE CONTRACT (CBE) | Department of the Treasury | $11.4M | Feb 18, 2024 | Nov 17, 2025 |
| 2033H626F00030PRIVATE COLLECTION AGENCY (PCA) SERVICES | Department of the Treasury | $12.0M | Jan 5, 2026 | Jan 4, 2027 |
Upcoming positioning windows
Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Mar 11, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Oct 17, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Mar 5, 2004 |
| Entity start | Oct 1, 1985 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 561422 — Telemarketing Bureaus and Other Contact Centers | Not reported |
| 561440 — Collection Agencies | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHY CHRISTENSEN | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| NICK MICHAEL | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| NICK MICHAEL | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| NICK MICHAEL | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 561422 — Telemarketing Bureaus and Other Contact Centers
- 561440 — Collection Agencies
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit