Overview
- Legal name
- BUTLER MACHINERY CO
- Also known as
- MIDSTATES VRS
- Registered location
- DICKINSON, ND, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 423810 — Construction and Mining (except Oil Well) Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- Latest award activity
- Jul 13, 2026
Read company summary
BUTLER MACHINERY CO is associated with UEI GZKWGYJ6H3N5 and CAGE 56NJ6 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $39.9K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Energy. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 423810 (Construction and Mining (except Oil Well) Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists DICKINSON, ND, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 13, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- BUTLER MACHINERY CO
- Doing business as
- MIDSTATES VRS
- UEI
- GZKWGYJ6H3N5
- CAGE
- 56NJ6
- Registered address
- 2803 I94 BUSINESS LOOP E, DICKINSON, ND, 58601, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 423810 — Construction and Mining (except Oil Well) Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- SAM activation
- Apr 17, 2026
- Initial registration
- Sep 4, 2008
- Entity start
- Jun 5, 1955
- SAM updated
- Apr 17, 2026
- Registration expires
- Apr 15, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- ND, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $39,876 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance (NAICS 811310); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: REPAIRS TO ENGINE ON FARGO (TO BE TRANSFERED TO SD) T-LINE TEREX TRACK CRANE (B161953) Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $0 |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | Not reported |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Energy | $39.9K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| WESTERN-UPPER GREAT PLAINS REGION | $39.9K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance | $39.9K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| J025 — Maintenance, Repair and Rebuilding of Equipment: Vehicular Equipment Components | $39.9K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $39.9K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| ND | $39.9K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $39.9K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 89503424PWA001732REPAIRS TO ENGINE ON FARGO (TO BE TRANSFERED TO SD) T-LINE TEREX TRACK CRANE (B161953) | Department of Energy | $39.9K | Jan 5, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Apr 17, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Sep 4, 2008 |
| Entity start | Jun 5, 1955 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 423120 — Motor Vehicle Supplies and New Parts Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 423810 — Construction and Mining (except Oil Well) Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 423820 — Farm and Garden Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 423830 — Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 532412 — Construction, Mining, and Forestry Machinery and Equipment Rental and Leasing | Not reported |
| 532490 — Other Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment Rental and Leasing | Not reported |
| 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DERRICK HECKER | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| ADAM AUNE | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| TRAVIS SOLBERG | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 423120 — Motor Vehicle Supplies and New Parts Merchant Wholesalers
- 423810 — Construction and Mining (except Oil Well) Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- 423820 — Farm and Garden Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- 423830 — Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- 532412 — Construction, Mining, and Forestry Machinery and Equipment Rental and Leasing
- 532490 — Other Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment Rental and Leasing
- 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Reported subsidiary tree
Ownership follows reported parent UEIs.
- BUTLER MACHINERY COUEI NC9KNBR3MNB4
- BUTLER MACHINERY COUEI GZKWGYJ6H3N5
- BUTLER MACHINERY COUEI M4X1LCSDNJS9
Corporate family
Reported ownership links. Award and funding explorers can include this family.
| Legal entity | Reported parent UEI | Source loaded |
|---|---|---|
| BUTLER MACHINERY CO | — | Sep 2, 2026 |
| BUTLER MACHINERY CO | NC9KNBR3MNB4 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| BUTLER MACHINERY CO | NC9KNBR3MNB4 | Sep 26, 2026 |
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit