Overview
- Legal name
- THE BROWNS & CO INC
- Registered location
- PALM COAST, FL, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 333111 — Farm Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Aug 29, 2025
Read company summary
THE BROWNS & CO INC is associated with UEI H3EVCL2N9VP9 and CAGE 9UYX1 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $38.3K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Farm Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 333111 (Farm Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists PALM COAST, FL, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 12, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- THE BROWNS & CO INC
- UEI
- H3EVCL2N9VP9
- CAGE
- 9UYX1
- Registered address
- 106 PATRIC DR, PALM COAST, FL, 32164, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 333111 — Farm Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- May 26, 2026
- Initial registration
- Mar 31, 2024
- Entity start
- Jun 22, 2023
- SAM updated
- May 26, 2026
- Registration expires
- May 22, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- FL, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $38,314 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Farm Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing (NAICS 333111); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: MULCHING HEAD Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $38.3K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $38.3K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| COMMANDING GENERAL | $38.3K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 333111 — Farm Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing | $38.3K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 3750 — Gardening Implements and Tools | $38.3K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $38.3K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SC | $38.3K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $38.3K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M0026325P0039MULCHING HEAD | Department of Defense | $38.3K | Aug 29, 2025 | Sep 28, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | May 26, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Mar 31, 2024 |
| Entity start | Jun 22, 2023 |
Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 333111 — Farm Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 423610 — Electrical Apparatus and Equipment, Wiring Supplies, and Related Equipment Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 423810 — Construction and Mining (except Oil Well) Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 423820 — Farm and Garden Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 423830 — Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 484220 — Specialized Freight (except Used Goods) Trucking, Local | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLAKE BROWN | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| BLAKE BROWN | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 333111 — Farm Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing
- 423610 — Electrical Apparatus and Equipment, Wiring Supplies, and Related Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- 423810 — Construction and Mining (except Oil Well) Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- 423820 — Farm and Garden Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- 423830 — Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- 484220 — Specialized Freight (except Used Goods) Trucking, Local
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit