Overview
- Legal name
- GENEDX, LLC
- Registered location
- GAITHERSBURG, MD, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 621511 — Medical Laboratories
- Latest award activity
- Apr 8, 2025
Read company summary
GENEDX, LLC is associated with UEI H3J4SCC8F671 and CAGE 3E6E0 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 3 prime awards totaling $25.0K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Health and Human Services. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufacturing; Medical Laboratories; Professional and Management Development Training. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 621511 (Medical Laboratories). Its public SAM.gov registration lists GAITHERSBURG, MD, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 17, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- GENEDX, LLC
- UEI
- H3J4SCC8F671
- CAGE
- 3E6E0
- Registered address
- 205 & 207 PERRY PKWY, GAITHERSBURG, MD, 20877, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 621511 — Medical Laboratories
- SAM activation
- Jul 17, 2026
- Initial registration
- May 29, 2008
- Entity start
- Mar 11, 2022
- SAM updated
- Jul 17, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jul 1, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- DE, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 3 awards and $25,000 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufacturing (NAICS 334511); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: GENE DX HEREDITARY MDS/LEUKEMIA PANEL (T830) AND CNV TESTING FOR POTENTIAL PARTICIPANTS WHO DO NOT OTHERWISE HAVE ACCESS TO HHM GENETIC TESTING. Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 3 of 3 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $-20.0K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Health and Human Services | $401.0K | 3 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NIH, NHLBI, DERA OA OFC ACQUISTIONS | $396.0K | 1 |
| NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH NHGRI | $5.0K | 2 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 611430 — Professional and Management Development Training | $396.0K | 1 |
| 334511 — Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufacturing | $25.0K | 1 |
| 621511 — Medical Laboratories | $-20.0K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| U009 — Education Services | $396.0K | 1 |
| 6505 — Drugs and Biologicals | $25.0K | 1 |
| J066 — Maintenance, Repair and Rebuilding of Equipment: Instruments and Laboratory Equipment | $-20.0K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $401.0K | 3 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| MD | $401.0K | 3 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $401.0K | 3 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75N92E24P00190GENE DX HEREDITARY MDS/LEUKEMIA PANEL (T830) AND CNV TESTING FOR POTENTIAL PARTICIPANTS WHO DO NOT OTHERWISE HAVE ACCESS TO HHM GENETIC TESTING. | Department of Health and Human Services | $0 | Jul 1, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 |
| 75N92E20P00046LABORATORY EQUIPMENT AND SUPPLIES | Department of Health and Human Services | $25.0K | Nov 20, 2019 | Nov 20, 2019 |
| HHSN268201400019CIGF::CT::IGF/NHGRI FELLOWS TRAINING | Department of Health and Human Services | Not reported | Nov 24, 2015 | Dec 31, 2016 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jul 17, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | May 29, 2008 |
| Entity start | Mar 11, 2022 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 621511 — Medical Laboratories | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DELORA BENNETT | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| DEBBIE BROOKS | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 621511 — Medical Laboratories
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit