Federal contractor profile
BARTELS-MISSEY SIDING & INSULATION CO
UEI HBCCLK5LLQK5CAGE 3DSX0
Overview
- Legal name
- BARTELS-MISSEY SIDING & INSULATION CO
- Also known as
- BARTELS-MISSEY INC
- Registered location
- ARNOLD, MO, USA
- Primary NAICS
- 238390 — Other Building Finishing Contractors
- Latest award activity
- Dec 31, 2025
Read company summary
BARTELS-MISSEY SIDING & INSULATION CO is associated with UEI HBCCLK5LLQK5 and CAGE 3DSX0 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 3 prime awards totaling $36.9K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Commercial and Institutional Building Construction. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 238390 (Other Building Finishing Contractors). Its public SAM.gov registration lists ARNOLD, MO, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 13, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- BARTELS-MISSEY SIDING & INSULATION CO
- Doing business as
- BARTELS-MISSEY INC
- UEI
- HBCCLK5LLQK5
- CAGE
- 3DSX0
- Registered address
- 3486 TELEGRAPH RD, ARNOLD, MO, 63010, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 238390 — Other Building Finishing Contractors
- SAM activation
- Aug 21, 2025
- Initial registration
- Feb 21, 2003
- Entity start
- Oct 1, 1980
- SAM updated
- Aug 21, 2025
- Registration expires
- Aug 19, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- MO, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 3 awards and $36,908 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Commercial and Institutional Building Construction (NAICS 236220); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: LTUY262003 REPAIR BUILDING 37 AIR HANDLING UNIT Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 3 of 3 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $18.5K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $18.4K |
| Change | $97 |
| Growth | +0.5% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $36.9K | 3 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| W7NJ USPFO ACTIVITY MOANG 131 | $36.9K | 3 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction | $36.9K | 3 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Z2AA — REPAIR OR ALTERATION OF OFFICE BUILDINGS | $36.9K | 3 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| W50S8K25DA001 | $36.9K | 3 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| MO | $36.9K | 3 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $36.9K | 3 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W50S8K26FA002LTUY262003 REPAIR BUILDING 37 AIR HANDLING UNIT | Department of Defense | $18.5K | Dec 31, 2025 | Jan 30, 2026 |
| W50S8K25FA013REPLACE BUILDING 36 RAILINGS. | Department of Defense | $13.5K | Sep 30, 2025 | Nov 15, 2025 |
| W50S8K25FA010REPLACEMENT OF SINGLE HUNG WINDOW IN BUILDING 290 AND FOUR STORM WINDOWS IN BUILDING 53. THIS ORDER FULFILLS THE MINIMUM GUARANTEE FOR THE IDIQ. | Department of Defense | $4.9K | Sep 22, 2025 | Nov 22, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Aug 21, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Feb 21, 2003 |
| Entity start | Oct 1, 1980 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 236118 — Residential Remodelers | Not reported |
| 236210 — Industrial Building Construction | Not reported |
| 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction | Not reported |
| 238130 — Framing Contractors | Not reported |
| 238160 — Roofing Contractors | Not reported |
| 238170 — Siding Contractors | Not reported |
| 238390 — Other Building Finishing Contractors | Not reported |
| 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors | Not reported |
| 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors | Not reported |
| 561210 — Facilities Support Services | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN M MISSEY | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| DOUGLAS J BARTELS | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| STEVEN M MISSEY | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| DOUGLAS J BARTELS | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 236118 — Residential Remodelers
- 236210 — Industrial Building Construction
- 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
- 238130 — Framing Contractors
- 238160 — Roofing Contractors
- 238170 — Siding Contractors
- 238390 — Other Building Finishing Contractors
- 238910 — Site Preparation Contractors
- 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
- 561210 — Facilities Support Services
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit