Federal contractor profile

JOHN HUNTLEY, INC

UEI HCBUNS7LNQL1CAGE 4ZVY6Company website ↗

Active

Overview

Legal name
JOHN HUNTLEY, INC
Also known as
MILLS ELECTRIC CO
Registered location
BELLINGHAM, WA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors
Latest award activity
Feb 2, 2026
Read company summary

JOHN HUNTLEY, INC is associated with UEI HCBUNS7LNQL1 and CAGE 4ZVY6 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $35.0K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Transportation. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 238210 (Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors). Its public SAM.gov registration lists BELLINGHAM, WA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$35.0K
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 19, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
JOHN HUNTLEY, INC
Doing business as
MILLS ELECTRIC CO
UEI
HCBUNS7LNQL1
CAGE
4ZVY6
Registered address
4430 PACIFIC HWY, BELLINGHAM, WA, 98226, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors
SAM activation
Nov 17, 2025
Initial registration
Feb 19, 2008
Entity start
Nov 7, 2006
SAM updated
Nov 17, 2025
Registration expires
Nov 13, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
WA, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $34,995 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors (NAICS 238210); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: ELECTRICAL INSTALLATION FOR US CUSTOMS & BORDER PROTECTION AGENCY AT THE PHILLIPS 66 PLANT IN THE BLAINE SECTOR Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$35.0K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$35.0K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligationsNot reported
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Transportation$35.0K1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
6973GH FRANCHISE ACQUISITION SVCS$35.0K1
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$35.0K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
WA$35.0K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$35.0K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
6973GH26P00842ELECTRICAL INSTALLATION FOR US CUSTOMS & BORDER PROTECTION AGENCY AT THE PHILLIPS 66 PLANT IN THE BLAINE SECTORDepartment of Transportation$35.0KFeb 2, 2026May 3, 2026

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedNov 17, 2025
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationFeb 19, 2008
Entity startNov 7, 2006
IndustryReported size status
238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation ContractorsNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
JOSH HUNTLEYGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JOSH HUNTLEYAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JOSH HUNTLEYElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
BARBARA FINCHAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

CUSA CONSULTING LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

DMYLES INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

BARRY WILLIAMS ELECTRIC INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

ADB SAFEGATE AMERICAS LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

JE SYSTEMS INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

L & G BUILDING SUPPLY CO., INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit