Federal contractor profile

RJS CONSTRUCTION, INC.

UEI HDLKNSCZJSK5CAGE 74QJ8Company website ↗

Active
Indian Small Business Economic EnterpriseWoman Owned Small BusinessWoman Owned BusinessSmall Business

Overview

Legal name
RJS CONSTRUCTION, INC.
Registered location
CENTENNIAL, CO, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
Latest award activity
Aug 25, 2025
Read company summary

RJS CONSTRUCTION, INC. is associated with UEI HDLKNSCZJSK5 and CAGE 74QJ8 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $3.1M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of the Interior. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction; Roofing Contractors. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 236220 (Commercial and Institutional Building Construction). Its public SAM.gov registration lists CENTENNIAL, CO, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$3.1M
Prime awards2
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration64.1%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 15, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
RJS CONSTRUCTION, INC.
UEI
HDLKNSCZJSK5
CAGE
74QJ8
Registered address
7302 S ALTON WAY STE 4-J, CENTENNIAL, CO, 80112, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
SAM activation
Jul 23, 2026
Initial registration
May 12, 2014
Entity start
Feb 2, 1990
SAM updated
Jul 23, 2026
Registration expires
Jul 22, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
WA, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $3,132,010 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction (NAICS 237990); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: GADEN'S POINT SOUTH SHORELINE RIPRAP Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$638.4K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$638.4K
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of the Interior$576.6K1
Department of Defense$61.9K1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
GREAT PLAINS REGIONAL OFFICE$576.6K1
W071 ENDIST OMAHA$61.9K1
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$576.6K1
W9128F18D0018$61.9K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SD$576.6K1
CO$61.9K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
INDIAN SMALL BUSINESS ECONOMIC ENTERPRISE$576.6K1
Unclassified$61.9K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
140R6024C0016GADEN'S POINT SOUTH SHORELINE RIPRAPDepartment of the Interior$2.0MSep 10, 2024Aug 25, 2025
W9128F21F0336BUILDING 6058 AND BUILDING 6060Department of Defense$1.1MOct 30, 2021Mar 31, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJul 23, 2026
Source loadedSep 2, 2026
Initial registrationMay 12, 2014
Entity startFeb 2, 1990

Registration classifications: Indian Economic Enterprise, Indian Small Business Economic Enterprise, Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Woman Owned Small Business, Woman Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
221111 — Hydroelectric Power GenerationNot reported
221114 — Solar Electric Power GenerationNot reported
221115 — Wind Electric Power GenerationNot reported
221117 — Biomass Electric Power GenerationNot reported
221118 — Other Electric Power GenerationNot reported
221310 — Water Supply and Irrigation SystemsNot reported
221320 — Sewage Treatment FacilitiesNot reported
236115 — New Single-Family Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders)Not reported
236116 — New Multifamily Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders)Not reported
236210 — Industrial Building ConstructionNot reported
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building ConstructionNot reported
237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures ConstructionNot reported
237120 — Oil and Gas Pipeline and Related Structures ConstructionNot reported
237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures ConstructionNot reported
237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge ConstructionNot reported
237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering ConstructionNot reported
332312 — Fabricated Structural Metal ManufacturingNot reported
332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product ManufacturingNot reported
424110 — Printing and Writing Paper Merchant WholesalersNot reported
424710 — Petroleum Bulk Stations and TerminalsNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
SHANNON SEVIGNYGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
SHANNON SEVIGNYElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 221111 — Hydroelectric Power Generation
  • 221114 — Solar Electric Power Generation
  • 221115 — Wind Electric Power Generation
  • 221117 — Biomass Electric Power Generation
  • 221118 — Other Electric Power Generation
  • 221310 — Water Supply and Irrigation Systems
  • 221320 — Sewage Treatment Facilities
  • 236115 — New Single-Family Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders)
  • 236116 — New Multifamily Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders)
  • 236210 — Industrial Building Construction
  • 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
  • 237110 — Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction
  • 237120 — Oil and Gas Pipeline and Related Structures Construction
  • 237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction
  • 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
  • 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
  • 332312 — Fabricated Structural Metal Manufacturing
  • 332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing
  • 424110 — Printing and Writing Paper Merchant Wholesalers
  • 424710 — Petroleum Bulk Stations and Terminals

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Reported subsidiary tree

Ownership follows reported parent UEIs.

Corporate family

Reported ownership links. Award and funding explorers can include this family.

Legal entityReported parent UEISource loaded
RJS CONSTRUCTION, INC.HDLKNSCZJSK5Sep 2, 2026
RJS CONSTRUCTION INCHDLKNSCZJSK5Sep 26, 2026

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

LACREEK DEVELOPMENT CORP

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction, 238160 — Roofing Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

YERKES SOUTH INC.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction, 238160 — Roofing Contractors. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

FASONE CONSTRUCTION, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction, 238160 — Roofing Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

BUNDESMINISTERIUM FÜR UMWELT, NATURSCHUTZ UND REAKTORSICHERHEIT

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction, 238160 — Roofing Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

FORUS CONTRACTING, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction, 238160 — Roofing Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

AJCE CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction, 238160 — Roofing Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
5 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit