Federal contractor profile

THE LELAND STANFORD JUNIOR UNIVERSITY

UEI HJD6G4D6TJY5CAGE 1KN27

Active

Overview

Legal name
THE LELAND STANFORD JUNIOR UNIVERSITY
Also known as
THE LELAND STANFORD JUNIOR UNIVERSITY
Registered location
STANFORD, CA, USA
Primary NAICS
611310 — Colleges, Universities, and Professional Schools
Latest award activity
Sep 11, 2026
Read company summary

THE LELAND STANFORD JUNIOR UNIVERSITY is associated with UEI HJD6G4D6TJY5 and CAGE 1KN27 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 66 prime awards totaling $15.4B in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Energy. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology). These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 611310 (Colleges, Universities, and Professional Schools). Its public SAM.gov registration lists STANFORD, CA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$15.4B
Prime awards66
Awards with future end dates18
Top-agency concentration97.2%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 4, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
THE LELAND STANFORD JUNIOR UNIVERSITY
Doing business as
THE LELAND STANFORD JUNIOR UNIVERSITY
UEI
HJD6G4D6TJY5
CAGE
1KN27
Registered address
450 JANE STANFORD WAY, STANFORD, CA, 94305, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
611310 — Colleges, Universities, and Professional Schools
SAM activation
Sep 12, 2025
Initial registration
Jun 7, 2001
Entity start
Oct 1, 1891
SAM updated
Feb 24, 2026
Registration expires
Sep 10, 2026
Fiscal year end
Aug 31
Place of incorporation
CA, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 66 awards and $15,374,755,475 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include 541710 (NAICS 541710); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: ORTHOPEDIC SURGERY SERVICES Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$15.4B
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 66 of 66 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$709.7M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$741.4M
Change$-31.7M
Growth-4.3%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
Offices
Naics
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
M181 — Operation of Government-Owned Contractor-Operated (GOCO) R&D Facilities$14.9B1
AR22 — SPACE SCIENCE AND APPLICATIONS - APPLIED RESEARCH/EXPLORATORY DEVELOPMENT$182.8M1
AR32 — SPACE FLIGHT - APPLIED RESEARCH/EXPLORATORY DEVELOPMENT$132.3M1
AJ12 — GENERAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY R&D SERVICES; GENERAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY; APPLIED RESEARCH$27.5M1
AN11 — HEALTH R&D SERVICES; HEALTH CARE SERVICES; BASIC RESEARCH$20.2M6
Q301 — Reference Laboratory Testing$15.5M3
AN12 — HEALTH R&D SERVICES; HEALTH CARE SERVICES; APPLIED RESEARCH$11.5M6
B599 — Other Special Studies and Analysis$4.7M2
B537 — Medical and Health Studies$4.0M1
AR12 — SPACE R&D SERVICES; SPACE FLIGHT, RESEARCH AND SUPPORTING ACTIVITIES; APPLIED RESEARCH$2.6M1
6505 — Drugs and Biologicals$2.2M2
AR11 — SPACE R&D SERVICES; SPACE FLIGHT, RESEARCH AND SUPPORTING ACTIVITIES; BASIC RESEARCH$2.0M1
Q502 — Cardiology$1.7M4
B504 — Chemical/Biological Studies and Analysis$1.7M1
U099 — Other Education and Training Services$1.3M12
Q513 — Orthopedic Surgery Services$938.2K1
AJ94 — OTHER SCIENCES NOT ELSEWHERE CLASSIFIED - ENGINEERING DEVELOPMENT$866.7K1
Q505 — Gastroenterology Services$402.3K2
6506 — BLOOD AND BLOOD PRODUCTS$400.0K1
H199 — Quality Control Services: Miscellaneous$383.0K2
Q523 — Surgery Services$284.6K2
U005 — Tuition, Registration, and Membership Fees$137.8K3
6525 — X-Ray Equipment and Supplies: Medical, Dental, Veterinary$20.3K1
Q522 — Radiology Services$7561
U001 — Lectures For Training$01
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$15.3B37
36C24E22D0010$15.5M2
75N92021D00004$7.7M2
75N92023D00015$4.7M2
36C26121D0040$2.1M3
36C24E23D0002$1.0M4
36C26126D0025$400.0K1
H9224024G0004$239.8K10
N0018918GZ021$55.0K1
N0014098G2531$47.8K2
75N92020D00019$02
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
CA$15.3B60
MD$12.5M3
DC$60.0K3
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$15.3B21
NO SET ASIDE USED.$66.7M45

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
36C26123C0011ORTHOPEDIC SURGERY SERVICESDepartment of Veterans Affairs$938.2KJan 1, 2023Dec 31, 2026
80ARC022CA003ASSESSING LONG-TERM EFFECTS OF RADIATION EXPOSURE IN ENGINEERED HEART & VASCULAR TISSUESNational Aeronautics and Space Administration$2.0MSep 27, 2022Sep 26, 2027
DEAC0276SF00515OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE LINEAR ACCELLERATORDepartment of Energy$14.9BJan 25, 1981Sep 30, 2027
36C26126P1095MASS SPECTROMETRY SERVICES EO 14398Department of Veterans Affairs$39.2KSep 15, 2026Sep 14, 2027
75N92024F00001NHLBI TRANS-OMICS FOR PRECISION MEDICINE (TOPMED) FOR THE CENTRALIZED OMICS RESOURCE (CORE) - TASK AREAS 4 AND 5 - 2024 TASK ORDERDepartment of Health and Human Services$1.6MSep 23, 2024Sep 22, 2027
75N92025F00001NHLBI TRANS-OMICS FOR PRECISION MEDICINE (TOPMED) FOR THE CENTRALIZED OMICS RESOURCE (CORE)Department of Health and Human Services$3.1MSep 23, 2025Sep 22, 2027
80GSFC21C0005R&D EFFORT TO SUPPORT THE DESIGN OF AN APPLICATION SPECIFIC INTEGRATED CIRCUIT (ASIC) FOR ONE OF THE ADVANCED TELESCOPE FOR HIGH-ENERGY ASTROPHYSICS INSTRUMENTS (ATHENA A PROGRAM…National Aeronautics and Space Administration$2.6MApr 15, 2021Apr 14, 2026
75N92025F00001WOMEN'S HEALTH INITIATIVE (WHI) REGIONAL CENTER (RC): TASK AREA A AND A2Department of Health and Human Services$2.3MSep 29, 2025Sep 28, 2027
36C26125C0001COMBINED CARDIOLOGIST PHYSICIAN SERVICESDepartment of Veterans Affairs$1.5MApr 1, 2025Mar 31, 2027
36C24E25N0227RESEARCH EXPERT SUPPORT SERVICEDepartment of Veterans Affairs$492.5KSep 23, 2025Sep 22, 2026

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedFeb 24, 2026
Source loadedOct 17, 2026
Initial registrationJun 7, 2001
Entity startOct 1, 1891
IndustryReported size status
541713 — Research and Development in NanotechnologyNot reported
541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology)Not reported
541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)Not reported
541720 — Research and Development in the Social Sciences and HumanitiesNot reported
611310 — Colleges, Universities, and Professional SchoolsNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
RUSSELL BREWERGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
KATHERINE HOAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
MICHIKO PANEElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
THERESA TOMAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 541713 — Research and Development in Nanotechnology
  • 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology)
  • 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
  • 541720 — Research and Development in the Social Sciences and Humanities
  • 611310 — Colleges, Universities, and Professional Schools

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Reported subsidiary tree

Ownership follows reported parent UEIs.

Corporate family

Reported ownership links. Award and funding explorers can include this family.

Legal entityReported parent UEISource loaded
THE LELAND STANFORD JUNIOR UNIVERSITYHJD6G4D6TJY5Sep 26, 2026
LELAND STANFORD JUNIOR UNIVERSITY, THEHJD6G4D6TJY5Aug 15, 2026
STANFORD HOSPITAL & CLINICSHJD6G4D6TJY5Sep 19, 2026

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN SYSTEM

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
7 awards

UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH - OF THE COMMONWEALTH SYSTEM OF HIGHER EDUCATION

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
18 awards

UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, LOS ANGELES

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
22 awards

THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT SAN ANTONIO

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
5 awards

BAYLOR COLLEGE OF MEDICINE

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
10 awards

REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
20 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit