Overview
- Legal name
- CLEARAIR, INC.
- Also known as
- CLEAR AIR INC
- Registered location
- DES MOINES, IA, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 561790 — Other Services to Buildings and Dwellings
- Latest award activity
- Sep 19, 2025
Read company summary
CLEARAIR, INC. is associated with UEI HKYJN5EPKT25 and CAGE 6W2G7 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $11.0K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Engineering Services. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 561790 (Other Services to Buildings and Dwellings). Its public SAM.gov registration lists DES MOINES, IA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 15, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- CLEARAIR, INC.
- Doing business as
- CLEAR AIR INC
- UEI
- HKYJN5EPKT25
- CAGE
- 6W2G7
- Registered address
- 1693 NE 54TH AVE, DES MOINES, IA, 50313, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 561790 — Other Services to Buildings and Dwellings
- SAM activation
- Apr 16, 2026
- Initial registration
- Sep 21, 2012
- Entity start
- Oct 18, 2010
- SAM updated
- Apr 16, 2026
- Registration expires
- Apr 8, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- IA, USA
Research brief
Source facts
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $11.0K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $11.0K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NAVSUP FLT LOG CTR NORFOLK | $11.0K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 541330 — Engineering Services | $11.0K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| B502 — Air Quality Analysis | $11.0K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $11.0K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| VA | $11.0K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $11.0K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N0018925P0534DUST HAZARD ANALYSIS | Department of Defense | $11.0K | Sep 19, 2025 | Sep 28, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Apr 16, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Sep 21, 2012 |
| Entity start | Oct 18, 2010 |
Registration classifications: Woman Owned Small Business, Woman Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors | Not reported |
| 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors | Not reported |
| 561720 — Janitorial Services | Not reported |
| 561790 — Other Services to Buildings and Dwellings | Not reported |
| 562910 — Remediation Services | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELYNDA L MORITZ | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| SCOT MORITZ | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors
- 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
- 561720 — Janitorial Services
- 561790 — Other Services to Buildings and Dwellings
- 562910 — Remediation Services
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit