Federal contractor profile

VELOCITY/CFM JV, LLC

UEI HT1ZDGHH96N5CAGE 7JSS9

Active
Veteran Owned BusinessService Disabled Veteran Owned BusinessSmall Business

Overview

Legal name
VELOCITY/CFM JV, LLC
Registered location
SAN ANTONIO, TX, USA
Primary NAICS
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
Latest award activity
Jul 28, 2026
Read company summary

VELOCITY/CFM JV, LLC is associated with UEI HT1ZDGHH96N5 and CAGE 7JSS9 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 7 prime awards totaling $3.0M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Commercial and Institutional Building Construction. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 236220 (Commercial and Institutional Building Construction). Its public SAM.gov registration lists SAN ANTONIO, TX, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$3.0M
Prime awards7
Awards with future end dates3
Top-agency concentration89.9%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 6, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
VELOCITY/CFM JV, LLC
UEI
HT1ZDGHH96N5
CAGE
7JSS9
Registered address
10448 SENTINEL ST, SAN ANTONIO, TX, 78217, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
SAM activation
Apr 23, 2026
Initial registration
Jan 26, 2016
Entity start
Jun 10, 2015
SAM updated
Apr 23, 2026
Registration expires
Apr 14, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
TX, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 7 awards and $2,978,080 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Commercial and Institutional Building Construction (NAICS 236220); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: PN#: 26310 - REPAIR BUILDING #20 ROLLUP DOOR AT SUITLAND. Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$1.6M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 7 of 7 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$300.7K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$1.3M
Change$-1.0M
Growth-77.1%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$1.3M5
Smithsonian Institution$300.7K2
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
FA3016 502 CONS CL$1.3M5
SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION$300.7K2
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
FA301621D0002$1.3M5
33330225DF0010181$300.7K2
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
TX$1.3M5
MD$300.7K2
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$1.6M6
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$01

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
33330226FF0010351PN#: 26310 - REPAIR BUILDING #20 ROLLUP DOOR AT SUITLAND.Smithsonian Institution$68.4KJul 28, 2026Nov 25, 2026
33330226FF0010309PN#: 26304 - REPLACE STEAM PRESSURE REDUCING VALVES (PRVS) AT MSC.Smithsonian Institution$232.3KJul 21, 2026Nov 6, 2026
FA301625F0289PROJECT SHALL CONSIST OF AIRFIELD RUBBER REMOVAL AT RANDOLPH AFB EAST AND WEST RUNWAYS AND LACKLAND AIR FORCE BASE KELLY FIELD. RUBBER REMOVAL WILL BE COMPLETED IN SEVEN PHASES.Department of Defense$1.1MOct 6, 2025Oct 30, 2026
FA301625F0344RND-DS-INSTALL 12 SM DIVERSE PATH FOR CORE NODE (CN) 990 TO CORE EDGE BUILDING (CEB) 900, JOINT BASE SAN ANTONIO (JBSA)-RANDOLPH, TXDepartment of Defense$235.8KAug 19, 2025Jan 29, 2026
FA301624F0434JOINT BASE SAN ANTONIO (JBSA) NON-COMPLEX CONSTRUCTION (NC2) INDEFINITE DELIVERY INDEFINITE QUANTITY (IDIQ). THE REPLACEMENT OF TWO (2) COOLING TOWERS AT BLDG 9225, ON…Department of Defense$334.3KOct 1, 2024Jun 30, 2025
FA301624F0467B907 HVAC REPLACEMENT SYSTEM AT FSHDepartment of Defense$761.4KSep 23, 2024Jul 8, 2025
FA301624F0444ENGINEER, FURNISH, INSTALL, AND TEST JBSA-CAMP BULLIS BLDG. 6104 AND BLDG. 5031 FIBER OPTIC EXPANSION PROJECTS IAW SOW.Department of Defense$267.9KSep 23, 2024Jul 9, 2025

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedApr 23, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationJan 26, 2016
Entity startJun 10, 2015

Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Veteran Owned Business, Service Disabled Veteran Owned Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
236210 — Industrial Building ConstructionNot reported
236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building ConstructionNot reported
237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures ConstructionNot reported
237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering ConstructionNot reported
238120 — Structural Steel and Precast Concrete ContractorsNot reported
238310 — Drywall and Insulation ContractorsNot reported
238320 — Painting and Wall Covering ContractorsNot reported
238390 — Other Building Finishing ContractorsNot reported
238990 — All Other Specialty Trade ContractorsNot reported
541310 — Architectural ServicesNot reported
541330 — Engineering ServicesNot reported
541513 — Computer Facilities Management ServicesNot reported
541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting ServicesNot reported
541618 — Other Management Consulting ServicesNot reported
541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical ServicesNot reported
561210 — Facilities Support ServicesNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
DARREN L RICHARDSONGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
LISA HIRSCHElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 236210 — Industrial Building Construction
  • 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
  • 237130 — Power and Communication Line and Related Structures Construction
  • 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
  • 238120 — Structural Steel and Precast Concrete Contractors
  • 238310 — Drywall and Insulation Contractors
  • 238320 — Painting and Wall Covering Contractors
  • 238390 — Other Building Finishing Contractors
  • 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors
  • 541310 — Architectural Services
  • 541330 — Engineering Services
  • 541513 — Computer Facilities Management Services
  • 541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services
  • 541618 — Other Management Consulting Services
  • 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services
  • 561210 — Facilities Support Services

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

WHITING-TURNER CONTRACTING COMPANY, THE

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

SIRIS LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
27 awards

HUANG-CFM JOINT VENTURE

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

B3 ENTERPRISES LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
5 awards

BUILDING CONSERVATION ASSOCIATES, INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

GERANIOS ENTERPRISES INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit