Federal contractor profile

TACTICAL EDGE SYSTEMS INC

UEI HZMUUPEFEL75CAGE 9U4J2Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
TACTICAL EDGE SYSTEMS INC
Registered location
NORTH BILLERICA, MA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
325180 — Other Basic Inorganic Chemical Manufacturing
Latest award activity
May 8, 2026
Read company summary

TACTICAL EDGE SYSTEMS INC is associated with UEI HZMUUPEFEL75 and CAGE 9U4J2 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 3 prime awards totaling $3.3M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 325180 (Other Basic Inorganic Chemical Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists NORTH BILLERICA, MA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$3.3M
Prime awards3
Awards with future end dates1
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 7, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
TACTICAL EDGE SYSTEMS INC
UEI
HZMUUPEFEL75
CAGE
9U4J2
Registered address
17B STERLING RD, NORTH BILLERICA, MA, 01862, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
325180 — Other Basic Inorganic Chemical Manufacturing
SAM activation
Jul 15, 2026
Initial registration
Feb 19, 2024
Entity start
Jan 24, 2024
SAM updated
Jul 15, 2026
Registration expires
Jul 13, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
DE, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 3 awards and $3,297,663 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) (NAICS 541715); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: SBIR PHASE II PROPOSAL F2D-10719 - HYDROGEN-FUELED FORCE SUSTAINMENT: CLEAN WATER AND ELECTRIC POWER Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$3.3M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 3 of 3 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$249.9K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$1.8M
Change$-1.5M
Growth-86.1%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$3.3M3
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
FA8649 USAF SBIR STTR CNTRCTNG AFRL$3.0M2
W27P USA ACQ SPT CTR$249.9K1
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$3.3M3
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
MA$3.3M3
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$3.3M3

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
FA864924P0517SBIR PHASE II PROPOSAL F2D-10719 - HYDROGEN-FUELED FORCE SUSTAINMENT: CLEAN WATER AND ELECTRIC POWERDepartment of Defense$1.2MJul 29, 2024May 29, 2026
W5170126CA091SBIR PHASE I, TOPIC NUMBER A254-P039, XTECHSEARCH 9 SBIR FINALIST OPEN TOPIC COMPETITIONDepartment of Defense$249.9KApr 13, 2026Oct 13, 2026
FA864925P0063TACTICAL FUEL PRODUCTION SYSTEM FOR ACE SUPPORT SYSTEMSDepartment of Defense$1.8MJan 25, 2025Sep 15, 2026

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJul 15, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationFeb 19, 2024
Entity startJan 24, 2024

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
221118 — Other Electric Power GenerationNot reported
325180 — Other Basic Inorganic Chemical ManufacturingNot reported
334220 — Radio and Television Broadcasting and Wireless Communications Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
ALEX HATOUMGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
MARK DONAHUEAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
ERIK LIMPAECHERElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 221118 — Other Electric Power Generation
  • 325180 — Other Basic Inorganic Chemical Manufacturing
  • 334220 — Radio and Television Broadcasting and Wireless Communications Equipment Manufacturing
Registered products and services
  • 6116 — Fuel Cell Power Units, Components, and Accessories
  • 6830 — Gases: Compressed and Liquefied
  • AC33 — NATIONAL DEFENSE R&D SERVICES; DEFENSE-RELATED ACTIVITIES; EXPERIMENTAL DEVELOPMENT
  • AG13 — ENERGY R&D SERVICES; ENERGY SUPPLY; EXPERIMENTAL DEVELOPMENT
  • AG33 — ENERGY R&D SERVICES; EMERGENCY ENERGY PREPAREDNESS; EXPERIMENTAL DEVELOPMENT

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

OROLIA GOVERNMENT SYSTEMS, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

SERCO INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

SPOTLIGHT TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

CORNERSTONE RESEARCH GROUP INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

DYNETICS, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit