Overview
- Legal name
- CARNEGIE LEARNING INC
- Registered location
- PITTSBURGH, PA, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 513130 — Book Publishers
- Latest award activity
- Sep 3, 2025
Read company summary
CARNEGIE LEARNING INC is associated with UEI J1NLRZ1MMD27 and CAGE 1RGZ3 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $4.1M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Book Publishers. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 513130 (Book Publishers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists PITTSBURGH, PA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 13, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- CARNEGIE LEARNING INC
- UEI
- J1NLRZ1MMD27
- CAGE
- 1RGZ3
- Registered address
- 436 7TH AVE STE 200, PITTSBURGH, PA, 15219, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 513130 — Book Publishers
- SAM activation
- Dec 17, 2025
- Initial registration
- Jan 28, 2002
- Entity start
- Sep 25, 1997
- SAM updated
- Dec 17, 2025
- Registration expires
- Dec 12, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- PA, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $4,115,346 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Book Publishers (NAICS 513130); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: DIGITAL RESOURCES INCLUDING PRODUCT TRAINING, VIRTUAL PROFESSIONAL LEARNING, AND INDUSTRY-STANDARD TECHNICAL SUPPORT ALIGNED TO COLLEGE CAREER READINESS. Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $4.1M |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $4.1M | 2 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| DOD EDUCATION ACTIVITY | $4.1M | 2 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 513130 — Book Publishers | $4.1M | 2 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 7610 — Books and Pamphlets | $4.1M | 2 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| HE125425DE039 | $2.1M | 1 |
| HE125425DE020 | $2.0M | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| PA | $4.1M | 2 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $4.1M | 2 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HE125425FE691DIGITAL RESOURCES INCLUDING PRODUCT TRAINING, VIRTUAL PROFESSIONAL LEARNING, AND INDUSTRY-STANDARD TECHNICAL SUPPORT ALIGNED TO COLLEGE CAREER READINESS. | Department of Defense | $2.0M | Sep 3, 2025 | Sep 2, 2026 |
| HE125425FE690DODEA REQUIRES DIGITAL RESOURCES FOR GRADE ENGLISH LANGUAGE ARTS GRADE 6-8 THAT ALIGN TO THE COMMON CORE STATE STANDARDS. | Department of Defense | $2.1M | Sep 2, 2025 | Sep 1, 2026 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Dec 17, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 19, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Jan 28, 2002 |
| Entity start | Sep 25, 1997 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 323117 — Books Printing | Not reported |
| 513130 — Book Publishers | Not reported |
| 513210 — Software Publishers | Not reported |
| 611430 — Professional and Management Development Training | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARRY MALKIN | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| STEVEN RITTER | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JULIE KATRUSKA | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 323117 — Books Printing
- 513130 — Book Publishers
- 513210 — Software Publishers
- 611430 — Professional and Management Development Training
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit