Overview
- Legal name
- BORNQUIST INC
- Registered location
- CHICAGO, IL, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 423720 — Plumbing and Heating Equipment and Supplies (Hydronics) Merchant Wholesalers
- Latest award activity
- Apr 29, 2025
Read company summary
BORNQUIST INC is associated with UEI J42CD184QRK8 and CAGE 1UNK3 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $21.2K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Measuring, Dispensing, and Other Pumping Equipment Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 423720 (Plumbing and Heating Equipment and Supplies (Hydronics) Merchant Wholesalers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists CHICAGO, IL, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 23, 2026.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- BORNQUIST INC
- UEI
- J42CD184QRK8
- CAGE
- 1UNK3
- Registered address
- 7050 N LEHIGH AVE, CHICAGO, IL, 60646, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 423720 — Plumbing and Heating Equipment and Supplies (Hydronics) Merchant Wholesalers
- SAM activation
- Nov 11, 2025
- Initial registration
- Jul 17, 2001
- Entity start
- Mar 15, 1937
- SAM updated
- Nov 11, 2025
- Registration expires
- Nov 8, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Jun 30
- Place of incorporation
- DE, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $21,240 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Measuring, Dispensing, and Other Pumping Equipment Manufacturing (NAICS 333914); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: GOULDS PUMP Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $21.2K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $21.2K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| W6QK ACC-RI | $21.2K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 333914 — Measuring, Dispensing, and Other Pumping Equipment Manufacturing | $21.2K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 4320 — Power and Hand Pumps | $21.2K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $21.2K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| IL | $21.2K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $21.2K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W519TC25P2285GOULDS PUMP | Department of Defense | $21.2K | Apr 29, 2025 | Jun 7, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Nov 11, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Jul 17, 2001 |
| Entity start | Mar 15, 1937 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors | Not reported |
| 423720 — Plumbing and Heating Equipment and Supplies (Hydronics) Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID EVERHART | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| DANIEL A WATKINS | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| DENNIS CASIMIRO | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| DANIEL A WATKINS | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors
- 423720 — Plumbing and Heating Equipment and Supplies (Hydronics) Merchant Wholesalers
- 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit