Federal contractor profile

2PI INC.

UEI J6AZJ6NL5D78CAGE 958U0Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
2PI INC.
Registered location
NEWTON, MA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
456130 — Optical Goods Retailers
Latest award activity
Oct 30, 2024
Read company summary

2PI INC. is associated with UEI J6AZJ6NL5D78 and CAGE 958U0 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $140.0K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 456130 (Optical Goods Retailers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists NEWTON, MA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$140.0K
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 13, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
2PI INC.
UEI
J6AZJ6NL5D78
CAGE
958U0
Registered address
292 NEVADA ST, NEWTON, MA, 02460, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
456130 — Optical Goods Retailers
SAM activation
Jul 20, 2026
Initial registration
Aug 23, 2021
Entity start
Aug 18, 2021
SAM updated
Jul 20, 2026
Registration expires
Jul 20, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
DE, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $140,000 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) (NAICS 541715); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: KICK-OFF BRIEFING MATERIALS & FWA CERT. Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$140.0K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$140.0K
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$140.0K1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NAVAIR WARFARE CTR AIRCRAFT DIV$140.0K1
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$140.0K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
MA$140.0K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$140.0K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
N6833525C0133KICK-OFF BRIEFING MATERIALS & FWA CERT.Department of Defense$140.0KOct 30, 2024May 12, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJul 20, 2026
Source loadedSep 2, 2026
Initial registrationAug 23, 2021
Entity startAug 18, 2021

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
456130 — Optical Goods RetailersNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
JUEJUN HUGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
TIAN GUAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JUEJUN HUElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 456130 — Optical Goods Retailers
Registered products and services
  • 6650 — Optical Instruments, Test Equipment, Components and Accessories

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

STREAMLINE AUTOMATION LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

G3 TECHNOLOGIES INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

CARDINAL POINT CAPTAINS, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

METROSTAR SYSTEMS, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

SYNOPSYS, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

FEDPOINT SYSTEMS LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit