Overview
- Legal name
- HARVARD BIOSCIENCE, INC.
- Also known as
- BIOCHROM
- Registered location
- HOLLISTON, MA, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Sep 22, 2025
Read company summary
HARVARD BIOSCIENCE, INC. is associated with UEI J84WCKM3DZB5 and CAGE 5HR69 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $109.0K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Agriculture. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 334516 (Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists HOLLISTON, MA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 24, 2026.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- HARVARD BIOSCIENCE, INC.
- Doing business as
- BIOCHROM
- UEI
- J84WCKM3DZB5
- CAGE
- 5HR69
- Registered address
- 84 OCTOBER HILL RD, HOLLISTON, MA, 01746, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- May 12, 2026
- Initial registration
- Jun 4, 2009
- Entity start
- Nov 26, 2008
- SAM updated
- May 12, 2026
- Registration expires
- May 8, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- DE, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $108,983 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing (NAICS 334516); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: AMINO ACID ANALYZER WITH COLUMN, PC AND DATA ANALYSIS SOFTWARE, PHYSIOLOGICAL STANDARD, BUFFER START-UP KIT, REAGENT START-UP KIT, AND ACCESSORY KIT. Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $109.0K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Agriculture | $109.0K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| USDA ARS AFM APD | $109.0K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing | $109.0K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 6640 — Laboratory Equipment and Supplies | $109.0K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $109.0K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| MA | $109.0K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $109.0K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1232SA25P0198AMINO ACID ANALYZER WITH COLUMN, PC AND DATA ANALYSIS SOFTWARE, PHYSIOLOGICAL STANDARD, BUFFER START-UP KIT, REAGENT START-UP KIT, AND ACCESSORY KIT. | Department of Agriculture | $109.0K | Sep 22, 2025 | Dec 21, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | May 12, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Jun 4, 2009 |
| Entity start | Nov 26, 2008 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRISTEN GENDOLFE | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JENN ALCOCK | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| KRISTEN GENDOLFE | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JENN ALCOCK | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Reported subsidiary tree
Ownership follows reported parent UEIs.
- HARVARD BIOSCIENCE INCUEI CS6JFXF1C373
- COULBOURN INSTRUMENTS, LLCUEI GULCGB47JND6
- HARVARD BIOSCIENCE INCUEI MUGFN52A5NJ1
- HARVARD BIOSCIENCE, INC.UEI J84WCKM3DZB5
Corporate family
Reported ownership links. Award and funding explorers can include this family.
| Legal entity | Reported parent UEI | Source loaded |
|---|---|---|
| HARVARD BIOSCIENCE INC | CS6JFXF1C373 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| COULBOURN INSTRUMENTS, LLC | CS6JFXF1C373 | Aug 15, 2026 |
| HARVARD BIOSCIENCE INC | CS6JFXF1C373 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| HARVARD BIOSCIENCE, INC. | CS6JFXF1C373 | Sep 26, 2026 |
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit