Federal contractor profile

FTI CONSULTING, INC.

UEI JFXMP1DYAWK9CAGE 1MWK6Company website ↗

Active

Overview

Legal name
FTI CONSULTING, INC.
Registered location
WASHINGTON, DC, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services
Latest award activity
Sep 11, 2026
Read company summary

FTI CONSULTING, INC. is associated with UEI JFXMP1DYAWK9 and CAGE 1MWK6 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 106 prime awards totaling $83.7M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Justice. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as All Other Legal Services; All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services; Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541690 (Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services). Its public SAM.gov registration lists WASHINGTON, DC, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$83.7M
Prime awards106
Awards with future end dates57
Top-agency concentration52.9%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 7, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
FTI CONSULTING, INC.
UEI
JFXMP1DYAWK9
CAGE
1MWK6
Registered address
555 12TH STREET NORTH WEST, WASHINGTON, DC, 20004, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services
SAM activation
Mar 16, 2026
Initial registration
Nov 28, 2001
Entity start
Jul 1, 1982
SAM updated
Mar 16, 2026
Registration expires
Mar 12, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
MD, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 106 awards and $83,725,169 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include All Other Legal Services (NAICS 541199); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: EXPERT WITNESS SERVICES - TRACS0003891 - APPROVED 7/31/2025 - MICROCAPTIVE INSURANCE, FOR INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE CHIEF COUNSEL. Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$59.5M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 106 of 106 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$10.6M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$8.7M
Change$2.0M
Growth+22.7%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
Offices
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$58.5M100
19AQMM19A0138$1.0M5
GS23F0455P$01
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
FL$32.2M3
DC$22.3M66
MD$2.2M6
PA$892.1K4
GA$823.9K14
Unclassified$754.3K4
VA$252.6K3
UT$158.0K1
TX$106.5K3
OK$-25.5K1
KY$-94.5K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$59.5M105
Unclassified$01

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
2023H225C00111EXPERT WITNESS SERVICES - TRACS0003891 - APPROVED 7/31/2025 - MICROCAPTIVE INSURANCE, FOR INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE CHIEF COUNSEL.Department of the Treasury$4.7MAug 6, 2025Aug 5, 2030
2023H225P00116EXPERT WITNESS SERVICESDepartment of the Treasury$148.0KJan 16, 2025Jan 15, 2030
2023H226P00408EXPERT WITNESS SERVICESDepartment of the Treasury$188.8KSep 18, 2026Sep 17, 2031
2023H224P00369EXPERT WITNESS SERVICESDepartment of the Treasury$267.4KAug 27, 2024Aug 26, 2029
2023H226P00229EXPERT WITNESS SERVICES FOR CHIEF COUNSEL. PERIOD OF PERFORMANCE IS FROM APRIL 24, 2026 TO APRIL 23, 2031.Department of the Treasury$158.4KApr 24, 2026Apr 23, 2031
50310226C0047EXPERT SERVICESSecurities and Exchange Commission$275.3KSep 3, 2026Sep 2, 2031
50310226C0049EXPERT WITNESS SERVICESSecurities and Exchange Commission$177.5KSep 3, 2026Sep 2, 2031
2023H225C00089EXPERT WITNESS SERVICES UNDERWRITER, MICRO CAPTIVE INSURANCE FOR INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE CHIEF COUNSEL. THIS MODIFICATION IS TO UPDATE THE DESCRIPTION OF THE REQUIREMENT…Department of the Treasury$275.8KJun 10, 2025Jun 15, 2030
19AQMM19S0442AUDIT SERVICES FOR BEIRUT NEC.Department of State$770.2KSep 6, 2019Dec 31, 2026
2023H225P00264EXPERT WITNESS SERVICES UNDERWRITER, MICRO CAPTIVE INSURANCE FOR INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE CHIEF COUNSEL. THIS MODIFICATION IS TO UPDATE THE DESCRIPTION OF THE REQUIREMENT…Department of the Treasury$108.1KMay 7, 2025May 18, 2030

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

EXPERT WITNESS
Department of the Treasury$122.2K obligationsEnds Sep 18, 202760% recompete estimate

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedMar 16, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationNov 28, 2001
Entity startJul 1, 1982
IndustryReported size status
512110 — Motion Picture and Video ProductionNot reported
522299 — International, Secondary Market, and All Other Nondepository Credit IntermediationNot reported
522310 — Mortgage and Nonmortgage Loan BrokersNot reported
522390 — Other Activities Related to Credit IntermediationNot reported
523940 — Portfolio Management and Investment AdviceNot reported
524298 — All Other Insurance Related ActivitiesNot reported
525990 — Other Financial VehiclesNot reported
531210 — Offices of Real Estate Agents and BrokersNot reported
541211 — Offices of Certified Public AccountantsNot reported
541219 — Other Accounting ServicesNot reported
541430 — Graphic Design ServicesNot reported
541511 — Custom Computer Programming ServicesNot reported
541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting ServicesNot reported
541613 — Marketing Consulting ServicesNot reported
541614 — Process, Physical Distribution, and Logistics Consulting ServicesNot reported
541618 — Other Management Consulting ServicesNot reported
541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting ServicesNot reported
541830 — Media Buying AgenciesNot reported
541890 — Other Services Related to AdvertisingNot reported
541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical ServicesNot reported
561920 — Convention and Trade Show OrganizersNot reported
611430 — Professional and Management Development TrainingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
PATCHI GRUSHOLTGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
PATCHI GRUSHOLTAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
PATCHI GRUSHOLTElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
PATCHI GRUSHOLTAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 512110 — Motion Picture and Video Production
  • 522299 — International, Secondary Market, and All Other Nondepository Credit Intermediation
  • 522310 — Mortgage and Nonmortgage Loan Brokers
  • 522390 — Other Activities Related to Credit Intermediation
  • 523940 — Portfolio Management and Investment Advice
  • 524298 — All Other Insurance Related Activities
  • 525990 — Other Financial Vehicles
  • 531210 — Offices of Real Estate Agents and Brokers
  • 541211 — Offices of Certified Public Accountants
  • 541219 — Other Accounting Services
  • 541430 — Graphic Design Services
  • 541511 — Custom Computer Programming Services
  • 541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services
  • 541613 — Marketing Consulting Services
  • 541614 — Process, Physical Distribution, and Logistics Consulting Services
  • 541618 — Other Management Consulting Services
  • 541690 — Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services
  • 541830 — Media Buying Agencies
  • 541890 — Other Services Related to Advertising
  • 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services
  • 561920 — Convention and Trade Show Organizers
  • 611430 — Professional and Management Development Training

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Reported subsidiary tree

Ownership follows reported parent UEIs.

Corporate family

Reported ownership links. Award and funding explorers can include this family.

Legal entityReported parent UEISource loaded
FTI CONSULTING, INC.JFXMP1DYAWK9Sep 26, 2026
COMPASS LEXECON LLCJFXMP1DYAWK9Sep 26, 2026

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

THE BRATTLE GROUP INC

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541199 — All Other Legal Services, 541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
15 awards

STOUT RISIUS ROSS, LLC

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541199 — All Other Legal Services, 541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
7 awards

ANALYSIS GROUP INC

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541199 — All Other Legal Services, 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
37 awards

GLOBAL ECONOMICS GROUP, LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541199 — All Other Legal Services, 541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
8 awards

CRA INTERNATIONAL, INC.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541199 — All Other Legal Services, 541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
21 awards

MISCELLANEOUS FOREIGN AWARDEES

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541199 — All Other Legal Services, 541611 — Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
6 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit