Overview
- Legal name
- ION STORAGE SYSTEMS, INC.
- Registered location
- BELTSVILLE, MD, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 335910 — Battery Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Oct 16, 2024
Read company summary
ION STORAGE SYSTEMS, INC. is associated with UEI JJTZLGTS4W36 and CAGE 8CQH1 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $2.1M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 335910 (Battery Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists BELTSVILLE, MD, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 5, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- ION STORAGE SYSTEMS, INC.
- UEI
- JJTZLGTS4W36
- CAGE
- 8CQH1
- Registered address
- 12500 BALTIMORE AVE STE D, BELTSVILLE, MD, 20705, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 335910 — Battery Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- Oct 30, 2025
- Initial registration
- Apr 5, 2019
- Entity start
- Feb 26, 2019
- SAM updated
- Oct 30, 2025
- Registration expires
- Oct 28, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- DE, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $2,088,994 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) (NAICS 541715); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: PRODUCTION DEVELOPMENT OF NEXT-GENERATION SOLID-STATE BATTERIES AND SCALABLE AND SAFE LITHIUM METAL BATTERIES. ORIGINAL CONTRACT WAS AWARDED 7/22/2020 UNDER SP4701-20-F-0115. NEW NUMBER ASSIGNED 10/13/2020 Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $0 |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $0 | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| DCMA MID-ATLANTIC | $0 | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) | $0 | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| AC33 — NATIONAL DEFENSE R&D SERVICES; DEFENSE-RELATED ACTIVITIES; EXPERIMENTAL DEVELOPMENT | $0 | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $0 | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| MD | $0 | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $0 | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SP470121C0003PRODUCTION DEVELOPMENT OF NEXT-GENERATION SOLID-STATE BATTERIES AND SCALABLE AND SAFE LITHIUM METAL BATTERIES. ORIGINAL CONTRACT WAS AWARDED 7/22/2020 UNDER SP4701-20-F-0115. NEW… | Department of Defense | $2.1M | Jul 22, 2020 | Jul 21, 2022 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Oct 30, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Apr 5, 2019 |
| Entity start | Feb 26, 2019 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 335910 — Battery Manufacturing | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW WYBLE | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| DAVID FEINBERG | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| MATTHEW WYBLE | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| NICOLE TAAKE | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 335910 — Battery Manufacturing
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit