Overview
- Legal name
- HAMPDEN ENGINEERING CORP
- Registered location
- EAST LONGMEADOW, MA, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 333310 — Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- May 30, 2025
Read company summary
HAMPDEN ENGINEERING CORP is associated with UEI JK3ALLP7FUJ5 and CAGE 13172 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 5 prime awards totaling $279.9K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing; Electronic Connector Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 333310 (Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists EAST LONGMEADOW, MA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 14, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- HAMPDEN ENGINEERING CORP
- UEI
- JK3ALLP7FUJ5
- CAGE
- 13172
- Registered address
- 99 SHAKER RD, EAST LONGMEADOW, MA, 01028, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 333310 — Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- Apr 16, 2026
- Initial registration
- May 22, 2001
- Entity start
- Jul 19, 1954
- SAM updated
- Apr 16, 2026
- Registration expires
- Apr 14, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- MA, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 5 awards and $279,947 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing (NAICS 335999); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: HAMPDEN WALK IN FREEZER 6 X 6 AND ICE MACHINE DEMONSTRATOR Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 5 of 5 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $-58.1K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $-80 | 2 |
| Department of Justice | $-18.0K | 2 |
| Department of Transportation | $-40.0K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| FCI PHOENIX | $21.4K | 1 |
| FA3020 82 CONS LGC | $0 | 1 |
| DLA LAND AND MARITIME | $-80 | 1 |
| FMC BUTNER | $-39.3K | 1 |
| 6923G2 DOT MARITIME ADMINISTRATION | $-40.0K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 334417 — Electronic Connector Manufacturing | $-80 | 1 |
| 335999 — All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing | $-58.0K | 4 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 4120 — Air Conditioning Equipment | $21.4K | 1 |
| 6910 — Training Aids | $0 | 1 |
| 5935 — Connectors, Electrical | $-80 | 1 |
| 4130 — Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Components | $-39.3K | 1 |
| 4110 — Refrigeration Equipment | $-40.0K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| GS02F0208R | $-18.0K | 2 |
| Unclassified | $-40.1K | 3 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $-80 | 2 |
| Unclassified | $-18.0K | 2 |
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $-40.0K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15B10624F00000096HAMPDEN WALK IN FREEZER 6 X 6 AND ICE MACHINE DEMONSTRATOR | Department of Justice | $19.4K | Dec 7, 2023 | May 30, 2025 |
| 15B60825F00000029FY25 FCI PHOENIX G3 FSA - ICE MACHINE DEMONSTRATOR | Department of Justice | $21.4K | May 29, 2025 | Aug 29, 2025 |
| 6923G223P000158ENG23-032 REFRIGERATION TRAINING UNIT PROCUREMENT DEPT PURCHASE | Department of Transportation | $0 | Sep 13, 2023 | Sep 12, 2024 |
| FA302022P0034HVAC TRAINING EQUIPMENT | Department of Defense | $239.2K | Jul 25, 2022 | Nov 30, 2024 |
| SPE7M524P53058510680542!CONNECTOR,RECEPTACL | Department of Defense | $0 | Jun 6, 2024 | Jun 21, 2024 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Apr 16, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | May 22, 2001 |
| Entity start | Jul 19, 1954 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 333310 — Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL J FLYNN | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| MICHAEL J FLYNN | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| MICHAEL J FLYNN | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| MICHAEL J FLYNN | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 333310 — Commercial and Service Industry Machinery Manufacturing
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit