Overview
- Legal name
- PROTEINTECH GROUP, INC.
- Registered location
- ROSEMONT, IL, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 325414 — Biological Product (except Diagnostic) Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Sep 15, 2025
Read company summary
PROTEINTECH GROUP, INC. is associated with UEI JM5GFF72S7X6 and CAGE 4MX18 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $90.0K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Health and Human Services. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Testing Laboratories and Services. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 325414 (Biological Product (except Diagnostic) Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists ROSEMONT, IL, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 17, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- PROTEINTECH GROUP, INC.
- UEI
- JM5GFF72S7X6
- CAGE
- 4MX18
- Registered address
- 5500 PEARL ST, ROSEMONT, IL, 60018, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 325414 — Biological Product (except Diagnostic) Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- Sep 9, 2025
- Initial registration
- Jan 19, 2007
- Entity start
- Jan 1, 2002
- SAM updated
- Sep 9, 2025
- Registration expires
- Sep 5, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- IL, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $90,000 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Testing Laboratories and Services (NAICS 541380); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: HUMAN DISCOVERY PANEL (HDP) ANALYSIS TO OBTAIN SINGLE CELL MULTIOMIC DATA. Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $90.0K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Health and Human Services | $90.0K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH NIDA | $90.0K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services | $90.0K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Q301 — Reference Laboratory Testing | $90.0K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $90.0K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| IL | $90.0K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $90.0K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75N95025P00405HUMAN DISCOVERY PANEL (HDP) ANALYSIS TO OBTAIN SINGLE CELL MULTIOMIC DATA. | Department of Health and Human Services | $90.0K | Sep 22, 2025 | Sep 21, 2026 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Sep 9, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Jan 19, 2007 |
| Entity start | Jan 1, 2002 |
Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 325414 — Biological Product (except Diagnostic) Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology) | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIANXUN LI | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JIANXUN LI | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| DANIEL CARLOS | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 325414 — Biological Product (except Diagnostic) Manufacturing
- 541714 — Research and Development in Biotechnology (except Nanobiotechnology)
Registered products and services
- 6550 — In Vitro Diagnostic Substances, Reagents, Test Kits and Sets
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit