Federal contractor profile

R.K. BLACK, INC.

UEI JMWLDTZRUTC3CAGE 42796Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
R.K. BLACK, INC.
Registered location
OKLAHOMA CITY, OK, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
423430 — Computer and Computer Peripheral Equipment and Software Merchant Wholesalers
Latest award activity
Sep 10, 2026
Read company summary

R.K. BLACK, INC. is associated with UEI JMWLDTZRUTC3 and CAGE 42796 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 5 prime awards totaling $342.4K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Health and Human Services. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Office Machinery and Equipment Rental and Leasing; All Other Support Services. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 423430 (Computer and Computer Peripheral Equipment and Software Merchant Wholesalers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists OKLAHOMA CITY, OK, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$342.4K
Prime awards5
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration86.3%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 16, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
R.K. BLACK, INC.
UEI
JMWLDTZRUTC3
CAGE
42796
Registered address
3401 NW 63RD ST STE 200, OKLAHOMA CITY, OK, 73116, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
423430 — Computer and Computer Peripheral Equipment and Software Merchant Wholesalers
SAM activation
Feb 18, 2026
Initial registration
Sep 28, 2001
Entity start
Aug 1, 1955
SAM updated
Feb 18, 2026
Registration expires
Feb 16, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
OK, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 5 awards and $342,435 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Office Machinery and Equipment Rental and Leasing (NAICS 532420); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: IGF::OT::IGF LEASE COPIERS Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$304.3K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 5 of 5 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$-4.4K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$67.4K
Change$-71.7K
Growth-106.5%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Health and Human Services$259.5K3
Department of Homeland Security$44.9K2
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
INDIAN HEALTH SERVICE$259.5K3
REGION 6 : EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS A$44.9K2
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$304.3K5
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
OK$304.3K5
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$257.2K1
NO SET ASIDE USED.$47.1K4

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
75H71119P00023IGF::OT::IGF LEASE COPIERSDepartment of Health and Human Services$5.1KNov 6, 2018Oct 27, 2019
HHSI246201800005PIGF::OT::IGFDepartment of Health and Human Services$33.3KOct 27, 2017Oct 27, 2018
70FBR624P00000038PROVIDE UP TO 6 SECURED 64-GALLON SHREDDING BINS TO INCLUDE AN ON-CALL/ON-SITE SHREDDING SERVICE TO SUPPORT OF DR-4776-OK FOR A PERIOD OF AT LEAST 3 MONTHS WITH MULTIPLE OPTIONSDepartment of Homeland Security$1.5KMay 28, 2024May 27, 2025
75H71121P00101COPIER LEASE AND PM- PAWNEEDepartment of Health and Human Services$257.2KDec 21, 2020Dec 27, 2024
70FBR624P00000039LEASE UP TO 6 COLOR COPIERS TO INCLUDE ALL SERVICES AND SUPPLIES TO SUPPORT OF DR-4776-OK FOR A PERIOD OF AT LEAST 3 MONTHS WITH MULTIPLE OPTIONSDepartment of Homeland Security$45.3KMay 28, 2024Feb 27, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedFeb 18, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationSep 28, 2001
Entity startAug 1, 1955

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
314999 — All Other Miscellaneous Textile Product MillsNot reported
323111 — Commercial Printing (except Screen and Books)Not reported
334118 — Computer Terminal and Other Computer Peripheral Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
423430 — Computer and Computer Peripheral Equipment and Software Merchant WholesalersNot reported
493190 — Other Warehousing and StorageNot reported
518210 — Computing Infrastructure Providers, Data Processing, Web Hosting, and Related ServicesNot reported
532420 — Office Machinery and Equipment Rental and LeasingNot reported
541860 — Direct Mail AdvertisingNot reported
561990 — All Other Support ServicesNot reported
811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and MaintenanceNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
MIKE KATWARUGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
MIKE KATWARUAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
RYLAN DULEYElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
MELISA OTTAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 314999 — All Other Miscellaneous Textile Product Mills
  • 323111 — Commercial Printing (except Screen and Books)
  • 334118 — Computer Terminal and Other Computer Peripheral Equipment Manufacturing
  • 423430 — Computer and Computer Peripheral Equipment and Software Merchant Wholesalers
  • 493190 — Other Warehousing and Storage
  • 518210 — Computing Infrastructure Providers, Data Processing, Web Hosting, and Related Services
  • 532420 — Office Machinery and Equipment Rental and Leasing
  • 541860 — Direct Mail Advertising
  • 561990 — All Other Support Services
  • 811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

REDISHRED ACQUISITION INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 532420 — Office Machinery and Equipment Rental and Leasing, 561990 — All Other Support Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

QUADIENT, INC.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 532420 — Office Machinery and Equipment Rental and Leasing, 561990 — All Other Support Services. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

TRUSS CRANE INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 561990 — All Other Support Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

ENCOMPASS DIGITAL MEDIA, INC.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 532420 — Office Machinery and Equipment Rental and Leasing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

OMNI BUSINESS SYSTEMS, INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 532420 — Office Machinery and Equipment Rental and Leasing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
43 awards

JTF BUSINESS SYSTEMS CORPORATION

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 532420 — Office Machinery and Equipment Rental and Leasing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit