Overview
- Legal name
- ALBEMARLE CORP
- Also known as
- ALBEMARLE NEW YORK
- Registered location
- CHARLOTTE, NC, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 325199 — All Other Basic Organic Chemical Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Mar 10, 2026
Read company summary
ALBEMARLE CORP is associated with UEI JRMZW5N52D89 and CAGE 1YW43 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $25.5K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Other Basic Inorganic Chemical Manufacturing; All Other Basic Organic Chemical Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 325199 (All Other Basic Organic Chemical Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists CHARLOTTE, NC, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 24, 2026.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- ALBEMARLE CORP
- Doing business as
- ALBEMARLE NEW YORK
- UEI
- JRMZW5N52D89
- CAGE
- 1YW43
- Registered address
- 4250 CONGRESS ST STE 900, CHARLOTTE, NC, 28209, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 325199 — All Other Basic Organic Chemical Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- Jan 27, 2026
- Initial registration
- Jun 14, 2002
- Entity start
- Nov 24, 1993
- SAM updated
- Jan 27, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jan 23, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- NC, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $25,500 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Other Basic Inorganic Chemical Manufacturing (NAICS 325180); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: LITHIUM ALUMINUM HYDRIDE FINE CRYSTALS Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $24.5K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | Not reported |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $24.5K | 2 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NUWC DIV NEWPORT | $24.5K | 2 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 325180 — Other Basic Inorganic Chemical Manufacturing | $25.5K | 1 |
| 325199 — All Other Basic Organic Chemical Manufacturing | $-1.0K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 6810 — Chemicals | $24.5K | 2 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $24.5K | 2 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $24.5K | 2 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N6660426P0136LITHIUM ALUMINUM HYDRIDE FINE CRYSTALS | Department of Defense | $25.5K | Mar 10, 2026 | Jun 9, 2026 |
| N6660421P0318LITHIUM ALUMINUM HYDRIDE POWDER AND TABETS | Department of Defense | $0 | Mar 31, 2021 | May 12, 2021 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jan 27, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 19, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Jun 14, 2002 |
| Entity start | Nov 24, 1993 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 325199 — All Other Basic Organic Chemical Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 325211 — Plastics Material and Resin Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 325320 — Pesticide and Other Agricultural Chemical Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 325412 — Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 325998 — All Other Miscellaneous Chemical Product and Preparation Manufacturing | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VALERI MOWERS | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| ANDREW SADY-KENNEDY | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 325199 — All Other Basic Organic Chemical Manufacturing
- 325211 — Plastics Material and Resin Manufacturing
- 325320 — Pesticide and Other Agricultural Chemical Manufacturing
- 325412 — Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing
- 325998 — All Other Miscellaneous Chemical Product and Preparation Manufacturing
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit