Overview
- Legal name
- BENCHMADE KNIFE CO., INC.
- Also known as
- BENCHMADE KNIFE CO INC
- Registered location
- OREGON CITY, OR, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 561612 — Security Guards and Patrol Services
- Latest award activity
- Aug 14, 2025
Read company summary
BENCHMADE KNIFE CO., INC. is associated with UEI JUG3B7ECJWR8 and CAGE 041N2 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $281.2K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Metal Kitchen Cookware, Utensil, Cutlery, and Flatware (except Precious) Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 561612 (Security Guards and Patrol Services). Its public SAM.gov registration lists OREGON CITY, OR, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 23, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- BENCHMADE KNIFE CO., INC.
- Doing business as
- BENCHMADE KNIFE CO INC
- UEI
- JUG3B7ECJWR8
- CAGE
- 041N2
- Registered address
- 300 BEAVERCREEK RD, OREGON CITY, OR, 97045, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 561612 — Security Guards and Patrol Services
- SAM activation
- Aug 27, 2025
- Initial registration
- Feb 25, 2002
- Entity start
- Dec 31, 1989
- SAM updated
- Aug 27, 2025
- Registration expires
- Aug 26, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Sep 30
- Place of incorporation
- OR, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $281,210 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Metal Kitchen Cookware, Utensil, Cutlery, and Flatware (except Precious) Manufacturing (NAICS 332215); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: 8510146146!KNIFE,COMBAT Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $-5.1K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $-5.1K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| DLA LAND AND MARITIME | $-5.1K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 332215 — Metal Kitchen Cookware, Utensil, Cutlery, and Flatware (except Precious) Manufacturing | $-5.1K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 1095 — Miscellaneous Weapons | $-5.1K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SPE7LX19D0156 | $-5.1K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| OR | $-5.1K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $-5.1K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPE7L123F062B8510146146!KNIFE,COMBAT | Department of Defense | $281.2K | Sep 15, 2023 | Dec 11, 2023 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Aug 27, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 19, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Feb 25, 2002 |
| Entity start | Dec 31, 1989 |
Registration classifications: Woman Owned Small Business, Woman Owned Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 114119 — Other Marine Fishing | Not reported |
| 114210 — Hunting and Trapping | Not reported |
| 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction | Not reported |
| 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction | Not reported |
| 238160 — Roofing Contractors | Not reported |
| 238170 — Siding Contractors | Not reported |
| 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors | Not reported |
| 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors | Not reported |
| 238290 — Other Building Equipment Contractors | Not reported |
| 238310 — Drywall and Insulation Contractors | Not reported |
| 238320 — Painting and Wall Covering Contractors | Not reported |
| 561612 — Security Guards and Patrol Services | Not reported |
| 621910 — Ambulance Services | Not reported |
| 622110 — General Medical and Surgical Hospitals | Not reported |
| 624230 — Emergency and Other Relief Services | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHY SEVERSON | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| KATHY SEVERSON | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 114119 — Other Marine Fishing
- 114210 — Hunting and Trapping
- 237310 — Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
- 237990 — Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction
- 238160 — Roofing Contractors
- 238170 — Siding Contractors
- 238210 — Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors
- 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors
- 238290 — Other Building Equipment Contractors
- 238310 — Drywall and Insulation Contractors
- 238320 — Painting and Wall Covering Contractors
- 561612 — Security Guards and Patrol Services
- 621910 — Ambulance Services
- 622110 — General Medical and Surgical Hospitals
- 624230 — Emergency and Other Relief Services
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit