Federal contractor profile

AS AND D, LLC

UEI JYP9MBX3TF16CAGE 3B3H1

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
AS AND D, LLC
Also known as
AS AND D, INC
Registered location
BELTSVILLE, MD, USA
Primary NAICS
541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
Latest award activity
Mar 10, 2026
Read company summary

AS AND D, LLC is associated with UEI JYP9MBX3TF16 and CAGE 3B3H1 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 12 prime awards totaling $50.1M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Facilities Support Services; Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 541715 (Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)). Its public SAM.gov registration lists BELTSVILLE, MD, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$50.1M
Prime awards12
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration82.2%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 13, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
AS AND D, LLC
Doing business as
AS AND D, INC
UEI
JYP9MBX3TF16
CAGE
3B3H1
Registered address
7000 MUIRKIRK MEADOWS DR. STE 100, BELTSVILLE, MD, 20705, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
SAM activation
Dec 22, 2025
Initial registration
Oct 12, 2002
Entity start
Sep 26, 2002
SAM updated
Dec 22, 2025
Registration expires
Dec 18, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
AK, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 12 awards and $50,130,155 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include 541712 (NAICS 541712); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: SAN JOSE REGIONAL OFFICE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY RESOURCE PROVIDER (ITRP); IGF::OT::IGF Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$-171.4K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 12 of 12 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$-340
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$-171.1K
Change$170.7K
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Commerce$-3407
Department of Defense$-171.1K5
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
DEPT OF COMMERCE PTO$-3407
FA8818 ASSRD ACS TO SPC SSC/AAK-KT$-171.1K5
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$110.2K1
DOC50PAPT0701001$-3407
FA881820D0010$-281.3K4
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
VA$01
MD$-171.4K11
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$110.2K1
Unclassified$-281.6K11

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
DOC56PAPT1700383SAN JOSE REGIONAL OFFICE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY RESOURCE PROVIDER (ITRP); IGF::OT::IGFDepartment of Commerce$584.4KApr 14, 2017Aug 15, 2020
DOC56PAPT1700378TRADEMARK LAW LIBRARY SUPPORT; IGF::OT::IGFDepartment of Commerce$3.2MApr 13, 2017Aug 15, 2020
DOC56PAPT1600448ITRP FOR DENVER REGIONAL OFFICE; IGF::OT::IGFDepartment of Commerce$174.2KApr 14, 2016Apr 15, 2017
DOC56PAPT1600447ITRP FOR DETROIT REGIONAL OFFICE; IGF::OT::IGFDepartment of Commerce$141.8KApr 14, 2016Apr 15, 2017
DOC56PAPT1700379CONTRACT SUPPORT COLLABORATION, DOCUMENTATION&TRAINING; SHAREPOINT SUPPORT; IGF::OT::IGFDepartment of Commerce$4.1MApr 13, 2017Aug 15, 2020
FA881815C0029IGF::CT::IGF LSMA FINAL CONTRACT AWARDDepartment of Defense$37.1MDec 3, 2014Sep 30, 2022
FA881820F0026RSLP MA BRIDGE DXBM TASK ORDER 1Department of Defense$836.7KJun 12, 2020Sep 13, 2020
FA881820F0028DXBM TASK ORDER 2Department of Defense$820.2KSep 14, 2020Dec 13, 2020
FA881821F0009DXBM TO 4Department of Defense$1.9MMar 14, 2021Mar 14, 2021
FA881820F0027TACTICALLY RESPONSIVE LAUNCH - 2 MISSION ASSURANCE IV&VDepartment of Defense$566.3KAug 4, 2020Aug 31, 2021

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedDec 22, 2025
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationOct 12, 2002
Entity startSep 26, 2002

Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
336611 — Ship Building and RepairingNot reported
488190 — Other Support Activities for Air TransportationNot reported
488999 — All Other Support Activities for TransportationNot reported
541219 — Other Accounting ServicesNot reported
541330 — Engineering ServicesNot reported
541380 — Testing Laboratories and ServicesNot reported
541511 — Custom Computer Programming ServicesNot reported
541512 — Computer Systems Design ServicesNot reported
541513 — Computer Facilities Management ServicesNot reported
541519 — Other Computer Related ServicesNot reported
541620 — Environmental Consulting ServicesNot reported
541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)Not reported
541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical ServicesNot reported
561110 — Office Administrative ServicesNot reported
561210 — Facilities Support ServicesNot reported
561499 — All Other Business Support ServicesNot reported
611430 — Professional and Management Development TrainingNot reported
611513 — Apprenticeship TrainingNot reported
611519 — Other Technical and Trade SchoolsNot reported
622110 — General Medical and Surgical HospitalsNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
SCOTT SALZANOGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
MONICA RUSTElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
FRESHTA TAHERI-DEHKANAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 336611 — Ship Building and Repairing
  • 488190 — Other Support Activities for Air Transportation
  • 488999 — All Other Support Activities for Transportation
  • 541219 — Other Accounting Services
  • 541330 — Engineering Services
  • 541380 — Testing Laboratories and Services
  • 541511 — Custom Computer Programming Services
  • 541512 — Computer Systems Design Services
  • 541513 — Computer Facilities Management Services
  • 541519 — Other Computer Related Services
  • 541620 — Environmental Consulting Services
  • 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
  • 541990 — All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services
  • 561110 — Office Administrative Services
  • 561210 — Facilities Support Services
  • 561499 — All Other Business Support Services
  • 611430 — Professional and Management Development Training
  • 611513 — Apprenticeship Training
  • 611519 — Other Technical and Trade Schools
  • 622110 — General Medical and Surgical Hospitals

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Reported subsidiary tree

Ownership follows reported parent UEIs.

Corporate family

Reported ownership links. Award and funding explorers can include this family.

Legal entityReported parent UEISource loaded
ARCTIC SLOPE REGIONAL CORPORATION—Sep 2, 2026
ANALYTICAL SERVICES, INC.CY16XXPHX213Sep 26, 2026
ARCTIC SLOPE TECHNICAL SERVICES, INC.CY16XXPHX213Sep 26, 2026
AS AND D, LLCCY16XXPHX213Sep 26, 2026
ASRC AEROSPACE CORPCY16XXPHX213Sep 26, 2026
ASRC BUILDERS LLCCY16XXPHX213Sep 26, 2026
ASRC COMMUNICATIONS, LTD.CY16XXPHX213Sep 26, 2026
ASRC FEDERAL ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES, LLCCY16XXPHX213Sep 26, 2026
ASRC FEDERAL AGILE MANAGEMENT LLCCY16XXPHX213Sep 26, 2026
ASRC FEDERAL CYBER, LLCCY16XXPHX213Sep 26, 2026
ASRC FEDERAL DATA NETWORK TECHNOLOGIES, LLCCY16XXPHX213Sep 26, 2026
ASRC FEDERAL DATA SOLUTIONS, LLCCY16XXPHX213Sep 26, 2026
ASRC FEDERAL FACILITIES LOGISTICS LLCCY16XXPHX213Sep 26, 2026
ASRC FEDERAL FACILITIES LOGISTICS, LLCCY16XXPHX213Sep 26, 2026
ASRC FEDERAL GULF STATE CONSTRUCTORS LLCCY16XXPHX213Sep 26, 2026
ASRC FEDERAL HIGHLAND TECHNOLOGY, INCCY16XXPHX213Sep 26, 2026
ASRC FEDERAL PROFESSIONAL SERVICES, LLCCY16XXPHX213Sep 26, 2026
ASRC FEDERAL SYSTEM SOLUTIONS LLCCY16XXPHX213Sep 26, 2026
ASRC RESEARCH AND TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS LLCCY16XXPHX213Sep 26, 2026
BROADLEAF SERVICES, INC.CY16XXPHX213Sep 26, 2026
DATA NETWORKS, INC.CY16XXPHX213Sep 26, 2026
NETCENTRIC TECHNOLOGY, LLCCY16XXPHX213Sep 26, 2026
PETRO STAR INC.CY16XXPHX213Sep 26, 2026
PRIMUS SOLUTIONS, LLCCY16XXPHX213Sep 26, 2026
VISTRONIX, LLCCY16XXPHX213Sep 26, 2026

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

BOOZ ALLEN HAMILTON INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541712, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

APPLIED RESEARCH ASSOCIATES, INC.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541712, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541712, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
19 awards

CORNERSTONE RESEARCH GROUP INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541712, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

INTEGRATED SYSTEMS SOLUTIONS, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541712, 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology); Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
6 awards

OREGON STATE UNIVERSITY

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology), 561210 — Facilities Support Services; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit