Federal contractor profile

SPIRATEX CO, THE

UEI K5ZNLMDPDLT6CAGE 7U574Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
SPIRATEX CO, THE
Registered location
ROMULUS, MI, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
326121 — Unlaminated Plastics Profile Shape Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Apr 10, 2026
Read company summary

SPIRATEX CO, THE is associated with UEI K5ZNLMDPDLT6 and CAGE 7U574 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $1.6M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Rubber and Plastics Hoses and Belting Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 326121 (Unlaminated Plastics Profile Shape Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists ROMULUS, MI, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$1.6M
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 11, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
SPIRATEX CO, THE
UEI
K5ZNLMDPDLT6
CAGE
7U574
Registered address
6333 COGSWELL ST, ROMULUS, MI, 48174, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
326121 — Unlaminated Plastics Profile Shape Manufacturing
SAM activation
Feb 20, 2026
Initial registration
Mar 4, 2002
Entity start
Jan 1, 1955
SAM updated
Feb 20, 2026
Registration expires
Feb 18, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
MI, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $1,586,909 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Rubber and Plastics Hoses and Belting Manufacturing (NAICS 326220); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: EXTRUDED TOWED ARRAY HOSES Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$1.6M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$1.6M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligationsNot reported
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$1.6M1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NUWC DIV NEWPORT$1.6M1
Naics
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
9330 — Plastics Fabricated Materials$1.6M1
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$1.6M1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
MI$1.6M1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$1.6M1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
N6660426P0059EXTRUDED TOWED ARRAY HOSESDepartment of Defense$1.6MApr 10, 2026Oct 6, 2026

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedFeb 20, 2026
Source loadedSep 19, 2026
Initial registrationMar 4, 2002
Entity startJan 1, 1955

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
326121 — Unlaminated Plastics Profile Shape ManufacturingNot reported
326199 — All Other Plastics Product ManufacturingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
IAN PARDONETTGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
IAN PARDONNETAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JAMES CRAIGElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
CHARLIE GAGNEAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 326121 — Unlaminated Plastics Profile Shape Manufacturing
  • 326199 — All Other Plastics Product Manufacturing

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

BUILDING PERPETUAL BUSINESS INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 326220 — Rubber and Plastics Hoses and Belting Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
6 awards

JANELS INDUSTRIES INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 326220 — Rubber and Plastics Hoses and Belting Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

NORFOLK BEARINGS & SUPPLY CO INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 326220 — Rubber and Plastics Hoses and Belting Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

STATZ CORP

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 326220 — Rubber and Plastics Hoses and Belting Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

VEHICLE MAINTENANCE PROGRAM INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 326220 — Rubber and Plastics Hoses and Belting Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
20 awards

AEROMETALS, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 326220 — Rubber and Plastics Hoses and Belting Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit