Federal contractor profile

CAIN CONSTRUCTION, LLC

UEI K6D6EK38M3D7CAGE 4FMK7

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
CAIN CONSTRUCTION, LLC
Also known as
CAIN CONSTRUCTION
Registered location
PORT GIBSON, MS, USA
Primary NAICS
811490 — Other Personal and Household Goods Repair and Maintenance
Latest award activity
Apr 21, 2026
Read company summary

CAIN CONSTRUCTION, LLC is associated with UEI K6D6EK38M3D7 and CAGE 4FMK7 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 11 prime awards totaling $453.9K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as All Other Specialty Trade Contractors; Clay Building Material and Refractories Manufacturing; Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 811490 (Other Personal and Household Goods Repair and Maintenance). Its public SAM.gov registration lists PORT GIBSON, MS, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$453.9K
Prime awards11
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 25, 2026.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
CAIN CONSTRUCTION, LLC
Doing business as
CAIN CONSTRUCTION
UEI
K6D6EK38M3D7
CAGE
4FMK7
Registered address
7154 HIGHWAY 61 N, PORT GIBSON, MS, 39150, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
811490 — Other Personal and Household Goods Repair and Maintenance
SAM activation
Feb 20, 2026
Initial registration
Jun 16, 2006
Entity start
May 1, 2000
SAM updated
Feb 20, 2026
Registration expires
Feb 18, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
MS, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 11 awards and $453,870 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include All Other Specialty Trade Contractors (NAICS 238990); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: THE PURPOSE OF THIS BPA CALL IS TO REMOVE AND REPLACE SELECTED CARPET AND COVE BASE IN B-1006. Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$453.9K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 11 of 11 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$114.9K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$339.0K
Change$-224.2K
Growth-66.1%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$453.9K11
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
W2R2 USA ENGR R & D CTR$453.9K11
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
W912HZ23A0050$143.8K2
W912HZ20A0045$127.9K4
W912HZ23A0017$95.9K4
W912HZ23A0032$86.2K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
MS$415.4K10
LA$38.5K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$343.0K9
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$110.9K2

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
W912HZ26FA093THE PURPOSE OF THIS BPA CALL IS TO REMOVE AND REPLACE SELECTED CARPET AND COVE BASE IN B-1006.Department of Defense$44.5KApr 21, 2026May 19, 2026
W912HZ26FA015W81EWF53171779 -COMPRESSIVE STRENGTH CONCRETE (BULLOCK)Department of Defense$38.5KDec 15, 2025Dec 15, 2025
W912HZ25F0279BPA CALL FOR BAZINSKY ROAD FENCE REPAIR.Department of Defense$120.3KSep 9, 2025Dec 10, 2025
W912HZ26F0001U425-3205 - FURNISH ALL LABOR, MATERIAL,Department of Defense$23.5KOct 7, 2025Nov 6, 2025
W912HZ25F0323U425-3173 - ARCHAEOLOGICAL SURVEY & REPODepartment of Defense$4.1KSep 22, 2025Oct 31, 2025
W912HZ25F0282CONCRETE ACCELERATOR FOR RAPID CONCRETE PAVEMENT CONSTRUCTION.Department of Defense$24.6KAug 29, 2025Aug 29, 2025
W912HZ25F0287BRICKS & MORTARDepartment of Defense$33.6KAug 27, 2025Sep 11, 2025
W912HZ25F0244ERDC TREE REMOVAL AND STUMP GRINDINGDepartment of Defense$86.2KJul 21, 2025Sep 4, 2025
W912HZ25F0213BPA CALL FOR AGGREGATE SUPPLIES, AND STONE DELIVERY.Department of Defense$31.2KJun 25, 2025Aug 31, 2025
W912HZ25F0146FY25 B1000 WINDOW REPAIRDepartment of Defense$33.5KApr 29, 2025May 27, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedFeb 20, 2026
Source loadedSep 19, 2026
Initial registrationJun 16, 2006
Entity startMay 1, 2000

Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
112111 — Beef Cattle Ranching and FarmingNot reported
238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior ContractorsNot reported
811490 — Other Personal and Household Goods Repair and MaintenanceNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
JAMES EDGAR CAIN JRGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
VIVIAN HANCOCKAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
VIVIAN C HANCOCKElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
VIVIAN HANCOCKAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 112111 — Beef Cattle Ranching and Farming
  • 238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors
  • 811490 — Other Personal and Household Goods Repair and Maintenance

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

EMMATY, INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors, 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

MISCELLANEOUS FOREIGN AWARDEES

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors, 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
7 awards

AMERICAN ENGINEERING CORPORATION

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors, 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
7 awards

GOVLINK LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 327120 — Clay Building Material and Refractories Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

JVM CONSTRUCTION INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

PARLIAMENT LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 238990 — All Other Specialty Trade Contractors; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit