Overview
- Legal name
- ALTORFER INC
- Registered location
- CEDAR RAPIDS, IA, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 423810 — Construction and Mining (except Oil Well) Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- Latest award activity
- Jul 9, 2025
Read company summary
ALTORFER INC is associated with UEI KHLNNB367LU5 and CAGE 3A394 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $19.7K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Veterans Affairs. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance; Construction Machinery Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 423810 (Construction and Mining (except Oil Well) Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists CEDAR RAPIDS, IA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 24, 2026.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- ALTORFER INC
- UEI
- KHLNNB367LU5
- CAGE
- 3A394
- Registered address
- 8400 6TH ST SW, CEDAR RAPIDS, IA, 52404, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 423810 — Construction and Mining (except Oil Well) Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- SAM activation
- May 11, 2026
- Initial registration
- Jan 18, 2002
- Entity start
- Feb 1, 1957
- SAM updated
- May 11, 2026
- Registration expires
- May 7, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- IA, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $19,687 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance (NAICS 811310); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: CTL UPGRADE & MODIFICATION SERVICE | U435CEO Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $19.7K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Veterans Affairs | $10.7K | 1 |
| Department of Defense | $9.0K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 23 (36C263) | $10.7K | 1 |
| W2R2 CONST ENGRG LAB | $9.0K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance | $10.7K | 1 |
| 333120 — Construction Machinery Manufacturing | $9.0K | 1 |
Psc
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $19.7K | 2 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $19.7K | 2 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W9132T25P0018CTL UPGRADE & MODIFICATION SERVICE | U435CEO | Department of Defense | $9.0K | Jul 9, 2025 | Sep 9, 2025 |
| 36C26325P0583EMERGENCY GENERATOR REPAIR SERVICE. | Department of Veterans Affairs | $10.7K | Mar 13, 2025 | Apr 12, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | May 11, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Jan 18, 2002 |
| Entity start | Feb 1, 1957 |
Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 333120 — Construction Machinery Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 423810 — Construction and Mining (except Oil Well) Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 532412 — Construction, Mining, and Forestry Machinery and Equipment Rental and Leasing | Not reported |
| 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM ELLIS | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| COREY NUEHRING | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| CRISTY HASTY | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| TRACI DOLASH | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 333120 — Construction Machinery Manufacturing
- 423810 — Construction and Mining (except Oil Well) Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- 532412 — Construction, Mining, and Forestry Machinery and Equipment Rental and Leasing
- 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Reported subsidiary tree
Ownership follows reported parent UEIs.
- ALTORFER INCUEI KHLNNB367LU5
- ALTORFER INCUEI XPM7EUPCKBL5
Corporate family
Reported ownership links. Award and funding explorers can include this family.
| Legal entity | Reported parent UEI | Source loaded |
|---|---|---|
| ALTORFER INC | KHLNNB367LU5 | Sep 2, 2026 |
| ALTORFER INC | KHLNNB367LU5 | Sep 26, 2026 |
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit