Federal contractor profile

APPENX INC

UEI KLNMNNUJFFH5CAGE 59Y39Company website ↗

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
APPENX INC
Registered location
HOLLAND, MI, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
339950 — Sign Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Dec 9, 2025
Read company summary

APPENX INC is associated with UEI KLNMNNUJFFH5 and CAGE 59Y39 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 5 prime awards totaling $23.4K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Sign Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 339950 (Sign Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists HOLLAND, MI, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$23.4K
Prime awards5
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration56.2%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 15, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
APPENX INC
UEI
KLNMNNUJFFH5
CAGE
59Y39
Registered address
1730 LINCOLN AVE, HOLLAND, MI, 49423, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
339950 — Sign Manufacturing
SAM activation
Apr 15, 2026
Initial registration
Dec 18, 2008
Entity start
Nov 1, 1986
SAM updated
Apr 23, 2026
Registration expires
Apr 13, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
MI, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 5 awards and $23,414 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Sign Manufacturing (NAICS 339950); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: BUILDING SIGNAGE Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$-6.4K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 5 of 5 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$-6.1K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$-351
Change$-5.7K
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$01
Department of Energy$-6.4K4
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
IT CONTRACTING DIVISION - PL83$01
FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMM$-6.4K4
Naics
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
339950 — Sign Manufacturing$-6.4K5
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
FERC15A0017$-2.9K3
GS03F0192V$-3.6K2
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
PA$01
DC$-6.4K4
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$-2.9K3
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$-3.6K2

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
89603024F0014BUILDING SIGNAGEDepartment of Energy$33Apr 1, 2024Mar 31, 2025
89603019F0002IGF::OT::IGF BUILDING SIGNAGEDepartment of Energy$4.8KDec 18, 2018Sep 30, 2019
89603023F0033OFFICE SIGNAGEDepartment of Energy$337May 2, 2023Apr 23, 2024
89603022F0020BUILDING SIGNAGEDepartment of Energy$5.0KApr 1, 2022Mar 31, 2023
HC102824F1459SIGNS EQUIPMENTDepartment of Defense$13.1KSep 18, 2024Oct 18, 2024

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedApr 23, 2026
Source loadedSep 19, 2026
Initial registrationDec 18, 2008
Entity startNov 1, 1986

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior ContractorsNot reported
339920 — Sporting and Athletic Goods ManufacturingNot reported
339950 — Sign ManufacturingNot reported
423990 — Other Miscellaneous Durable Goods Merchant WholesalersNot reported
541430 — Graphic Design ServicesNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
TIMOTHY A GIBSONGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
TIMOTHY A GIBSONAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
TIMOTHY A GIBSONElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
TIMOTHY A GIBSONAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors
  • 339920 — Sporting and Athletic Goods Manufacturing
  • 339950 — Sign Manufacturing
  • 423990 — Other Miscellaneous Durable Goods Merchant Wholesalers
  • 541430 — Graphic Design Services

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

ORDNANCE TECHNOLOGY SERVICE, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339950 — Sign Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

SMI SIGN SYSTEMS, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339950 — Sign Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

BOEING DISTRIBUTION SERVICES X, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339950 — Sign Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
158 awards

HANS SCHMIDT HANDELS- GMBH, WERKZEUGE, MASCHINEN, INDUSTRIEBEDARF

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339950 — Sign Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
5 awards

AANTILIA LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339950 — Sign Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

PUCK VERTRIEBS GMBH

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339950 — Sign Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit