Overview
- Legal name
- LESS COMMON METALS LIMITED
- Registered location
- ELLESMERE PORT, GBR
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 331410 — Nonferrous Metal (except Aluminum) Smelting and Refining
- Latest award activity
- Sep 23, 2025
Read company summary
LESS COMMON METALS LIMITED is associated with UEI KYY1L8KBN983 and CAGE U25Q5 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $1.5M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology). These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 331410 (Nonferrous Metal (except Aluminum) Smelting and Refining). Its public SAM.gov registration lists ELLESMERE PORT, GBR.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 5, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- LESS COMMON METALS LIMITED
- UEI
- KYY1L8KBN983
- CAGE
- U25Q5
- Registered address
- UNIT 2 HOOTON PARK, ELLESMERE PORT, CH65 1BL, GBR
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 331410 — Nonferrous Metal (except Aluminum) Smelting and Refining
- SAM activation
- May 20, 2026
- Initial registration
- Apr 29, 2025
- Entity start
- Feb 24, 1992
- SAM updated
- May 20, 2026
- Registration expires
- May 20, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- GBR
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $1,499,000 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) (NAICS 541715); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: SAMARIUM METAL PRODUCTION Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $1.5M |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $1.5M | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| DCSO PHILADELPHIA | $1.5M | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 541715 — Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology) | $1.5M | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| AC33 — NATIONAL DEFENSE R&D SERVICES; DEFENSE-RELATED ACTIVITIES; EXPERIMENTAL DEVELOPMENT | $1.5M | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $1.5M | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $1.5M | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $1.5M | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SP470125C0097SAMARIUM METAL PRODUCTION | Department of Defense | $1.5M | Sep 23, 2025 | Sep 22, 2026 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | May 20, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Apr 29, 2025 |
| Entity start | Feb 24, 1992 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 212290 — Other Metal Ore Mining | Not reported |
| 331410 — Nonferrous Metal (except Aluminum) Smelting and Refining | Not reported |
| 331492 — Secondary Smelting, Refining, and Alloying of Nonferrous Metal (except Copper and Aluminum) | Not reported |
| 331529 — Other Nonferrous Metal Foundries (except Die-Casting) | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AARON RILEY | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| AARON RILEY | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 212290 — Other Metal Ore Mining
- 331410 — Nonferrous Metal (except Aluminum) Smelting and Refining
- 331492 — Secondary Smelting, Refining, and Alloying of Nonferrous Metal (except Copper and Aluminum)
- 331529 — Other Nonferrous Metal Foundries (except Die-Casting)
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit