Federal contractor profile

ADVANCED ELECTROMAGNETICS INC

UEI L52TMJ4KFGE4CAGE 61061

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
ADVANCED ELECTROMAGNETICS INC
Registered location
SAN DIEGO, CA, USA
Primary NAICS
326150 — Urethane and Other Foam Product (except Polystyrene) Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Dec 5, 2024
Read company summary

ADVANCED ELECTROMAGNETICS INC is associated with UEI L52TMJ4KFGE4 and CAGE 61061 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $104.3K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Instrument Manufacturing for Measuring and Testing Electricity and Electrical Signals. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 326150 (Urethane and Other Foam Product (except Polystyrene) Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists SAN DIEGO, CA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$104.3K
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 6, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
ADVANCED ELECTROMAGNETICS INC
UEI
L52TMJ4KFGE4
CAGE
61061
Registered address
1320 AIR WING RD, SAN DIEGO, CA, 92154, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
326150 — Urethane and Other Foam Product (except Polystyrene) Manufacturing
SAM activation
Jan 8, 2026
Initial registration
Jun 11, 2001
Entity start
Jan 25, 1980
SAM updated
Jun 21, 2026
Registration expires
Jan 6, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
CA, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $104,293 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Instrument Manufacturing for Measuring and Testing Electricity and Electrical Signals (NAICS 334515); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: RADIO FREQUENCY ABSORBER Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$1.5K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligationsNot reported
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$1.5K
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$1.5K1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NSWC CRANE$1.5K1
Naics
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
5920 — Fuses, Arresters, Absorbers, and Protectors$1.5K1
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$1.5K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
IN$1.5K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL$1.5K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
N0016423PW116RADIO FREQUENCY ABSORBERDepartment of Defense$104.3KSep 20, 2023Jan 27, 2025

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJun 21, 2026
Source loadedSep 2, 2026
Initial registrationJun 11, 2001
Entity startJan 25, 1980

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
326150 — Urethane and Other Foam Product (except Polystyrene) ManufacturingNot reported
334419 — Other Electronic Component ManufacturingNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
MARK LAUZONGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
ANDREW MCFADDENAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
ERIKA RODRIGUEZElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
ANDREW MCFADDENAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 326150 — Urethane and Other Foam Product (except Polystyrene) Manufacturing
  • 334419 — Other Electronic Component Manufacturing

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

HYDRAULICS INTERNATIONAL, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334515 — Instrument Manufacturing for Measuring and Testing Electricity and Electrical Signals; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

CORELIS, INC.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334515 — Instrument Manufacturing for Measuring and Testing Electricity and Electrical Signals; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

IET LABS INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334515 — Instrument Manufacturing for Measuring and Testing Electricity and Electrical Signals; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

PAINTER TOOL INCORPORATED

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334515 — Instrument Manufacturing for Measuring and Testing Electricity and Electrical Signals; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

SUNBELT DESIGN & DEVELOPMENT, INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334515 — Instrument Manufacturing for Measuring and Testing Electricity and Electrical Signals; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

BNC CORP.

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 334515 — Instrument Manufacturing for Measuring and Testing Electricity and Electrical Signals; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit