Overview
- Legal name
- ACADEMY LLC
- Registered location
- COLORADO SPRINGS, CO, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 811111 — General Automotive Repair
- Latest award activity
- Nov 14, 2024
Read company summary
ACADEMY LLC is associated with UEI L5K4MBNPP6D5 and CAGE 044G4 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 3 prime awards totaling $39.7K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is General Services Administration. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as General Automotive Repair. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 811111 (General Automotive Repair). Its public SAM.gov registration lists COLORADO SPRINGS, CO, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 12, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- ACADEMY LLC
- UEI
- L5K4MBNPP6D5
- CAGE
- 044G4
- Registered address
- 1565 AUTO MALL LOOP, COLORADO SPRINGS, CO, 80920, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 811111 — General Automotive Repair
- SAM activation
- Jul 20, 2026
- Initial registration
- Oct 4, 1999
- Entity start
- Jan 1, 1971
- SAM updated
- Jul 20, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jul 3, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- CO, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 3 awards and $39,728 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include General Automotive Repair (NAICS 811111); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: AUTOMOTIVE MECHANICAL REPAIRS Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 3 of 3 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $39.7K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| General Services Administration | $39.7K | 3 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| GSA/FAS/TTL/QMD/MCC | $39.7K | 3 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 811111 — General Automotive Repair | $39.7K | 3 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| J023 — Maintenance, Repair and Rebuilding of Equipment: Ground Effect Vehicles, Motor Vehicles, Trailers, and Cycles | $39.7K | 3 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $39.7K | 3 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| CO | $39.7K | 3 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $39.7K | 3 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47QMCC25PI012AUTOMOTIVE MECHANICAL REPAIRS | General Services Administration | $13.2K | Nov 14, 2024 | Dec 16, 2024 |
| 47QMCC25PI013AUTOMOTIVE MECHANICAL REPAIRS | General Services Administration | $13.2K | Nov 14, 2024 | Dec 11, 2024 |
| 47QMCC25PI007AUTOMOTIVE MECHANICAL REPAIRS | General Services Administration | $13.3K | Oct 24, 2024 | Nov 22, 2024 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jul 20, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Oct 4, 1999 |
| Entity start | Jan 1, 1971 |
Registration classifications: Veteran Owned Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 811111 — General Automotive Repair | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM HOGARTH | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| STEVE LACY | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| STEVE LACY | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| JEANNE LOCHER | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 811111 — General Automotive Repair
Registered products and services
- 2310 — Passenger Motor Vehicles
- W023 — Lease or Rental of Equipment: Ground Effect Vehicles, Motor Vehicles, Trailers, and Cycles
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit