Federal contractor profile

OMNICELL, INC.

UEI L5KFJWTBJDN5CAGE 00VE9Company website ↗

Active

Overview

Legal name
OMNICELL, INC.
Registered location
CRANBERRY TOWNSHIP, PA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
339112 — Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Sep 11, 2026
Read company summary

OMNICELL, INC. is associated with UEI L5KFJWTBJDN5 and CAGE 00VE9 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 418 prime awards totaling $171.4M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Veterans Affairs. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing; Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance; Measuring, Dispensing, and Other Pumping Equipment Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 339112 (Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists CRANBERRY TOWNSHIP, PA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$171.4M
Prime awards418
Awards with future end dates139
Top-agency concentration87.8%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 7, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
OMNICELL, INC.
UEI
L5KFJWTBJDN5
CAGE
00VE9
Registered address
500 CRANBERRY WOODS DR, CRANBERRY TOWNSHIP, PA, 16066, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
339112 — Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing
SAM activation
Aug 11, 2025
Initial registration
Aug 13, 2001
Entity start
Sep 30, 1992
SAM updated
Apr 20, 2026
Registration expires
Aug 11, 2026
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
DE, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 418 awards and $171,441,716 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing (NAICS 339112); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: ANESTHESIA WORKSTATION Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$88.5M
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 418 of 418 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$38.7M
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$36.1M
Change$2.6M
Growth+7.1%

Where the work is performed

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
Offices
Naics
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
6515 — Medical and Surgical Instruments, Equipment, and Supplies$40.8M130
J065 — Maintenance, Repair and Rebuilding of Equipment: Medical, Dental, and Veterinary Equipment and Supplies$29.2M180
6530 — Hospital Furniture, Equipment, Utensils, and Supplies$6.3M37
7125 — Cabinets, Lockers, Bins, and Shelving$2.7M5
W066 — Lease or Rental of Equipment: Instruments and Laboratory Equipment$2.3M1
W065 — Lease or Rental of Equipment: Medical, Dental, and Veterinary Equipment and Supplies$1.8M13
N065 — Installation of Equipment: Medical, Dental, and Veterinary Equipment and Supplies$1.3M2
Q517 — Pharmacy Services$1.3M6
R499 — Other Professional Services$994.2K1
Q702 — Technical Medical Support$449.1K3
4110 — Refrigeration Equipment$339.8K1
J066 — Maintenance, Repair and Rebuilding of Equipment: Instruments and Laboratory Equipment$287.7K3
7A21 — Business Application off-the-shelf software delivered by perpetual license, which also encompasses enterprise level software enabling mission capability and business operational support.$178.3K5
7E20 — Hardware, software, and other equipment for end user client computing including Tier 1 and 2 help/service desk, deskside support, adds/moves/changes, workspace technical support, audio/video (A/V, VTC) conferencing, workspace, collaboration and productivity software, printers and other central printing or output needs. A/V and VTC includes equipment typically used in conference rooms and dedicated telepresence rooms to enable workforce communications. Workspace includes physical desktops, laptops, thin client, and peripherals (monitors, mouses, keyboards). Helpdesk and Deskside support includes hardware, software and equipment needed to troubleshoot, repair, and manage client computing devices. Collaboration and productivity software includes tools used to author, create, collaborate and share documents and other content.$168.8K1
7A20 — Application development software delivered by perpetual license, consisting of analysis, design, development, code, test and release packages associated with application development projects.$115.1K1
DE01 — Support services for end user client computing including Tier 1 and 2 help/service desk, deskside support, adds/moves/changes, workspace, collaboration, and productivity software technical support, audio/video (A/V, VTC) conferencing, and printer support. A/V and VTC includes support services typically used in conference rooms and dedicated telepresence rooms to enable workforce communications. Printer support includes Managed Print Services (MPS) for multifunction printers (print, scan, fax, copy), and other central printing or output support services.$102.0K2
DH10 — Platform delivered as a service for databases and middleware. A distributed platform, application and system integration resources enabling cross application development, communications and information sharing.$98.8K1
7B22 — Computing hardware and software products for servers and converged appliances, such as physical and virtual server environments, tools, operating systems (Windows, Linux, UNIX) and virtualization software.$77.4K4
DA10 — Support services, delivered as a service contract (SaaS or Subscription) involved with the analysis, design, development, code, test and release packaging services associated with application development projects, as well as off-the-shelf Business software.$77.0K3
J089 — Maintenance, Repair and Rebuilding of Equipment: Subsistence$76.3K1
J035 — Maintenance, Repair and Rebuilding of Equipment: Service and Trade Equipment$47.5K2
5340 — Hardware$25.3K1
D319 — IT AND TELECOM- ANNUAL SOFTWARE MAINTENANCE SERVICE PLANS$02
4720 — Hose and Flexible Tubing$01
3650 — Chemical and Pharmaceutical Products Manufacturing Machinery$-2.6K2
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
36F79723D0073$36.6M237
Unclassified$22.7M60
36C26024A0019$18.0M34
V797D30111$6.8M42
36C24921A0027$1.7M6
36C24526A0001$999.0K5
36C25221A0010$856.5K1
36C26326D0046$803.7K1
36C24525A0030$797.8K3
75N90018A00001$671.1K3
36C26218A0025$162.8K4
36C24921A0032$64.3K3
36C25021A0065$51.8K1
36C25223A0046$33.5K1
36C25024D0012$01
36C24520A0040$-5.1K1
36C26120A0022$-26.2K1
36C24119A0015$-55.6K3
36C25920A0059$-145.1K2
VA26017A0004$-1.5M9
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
PA$29.2M102
CA$24.3M125
MT$4.5M3
AZ$3.6M18
GA$3.5M8
TX$2.7M19
MD$2.6M5
CO$2.4M8
OK$2.4M6
MN$1.7M7
NC$1.7M11
OH$1.5M16
MA$1.4M8
WV$1.2M8
CT$847.5K4
TN$738.4K6
MI$718.6K8
IN$541.0K3
MS$539.9K2
WA$428.4K3
VA$422.4K3
AR$420.1K5
NH$419.1K3
DE$231.3K2
DC$231.2K2
LA$194.7K4
NM$145.6K11
AL$144.3K1
MO$119.1K3
NY$102.0K2
KY$73.7K1
SD$73.0K2
HI$57.4K4
SC$19.0K1
AK$-40.1K1
OR$-548.1K3
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$64.8M352
NO SET ASIDE USED.$23.7M66

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
36C25926F0306ANESTHESIA WORKSTATIONDepartment of Veterans Affairs$172.9KAug 31, 2026Aug 30, 2027
36C25926F0307OMNICELL XT CABINETSDepartment of Veterans Affairs$56.3KSep 3, 2026Sep 2, 2027
36C26224F0640OMNICELL ON-SITE TRAININGDepartment of Veterans Affairs$12.9KSep 1, 2024Aug 31, 2025
36C25026P0923MEDCHILL FRIDGE - OMNICELLDepartment of Veterans Affairs$339.8KJul 27, 2026Jan 31, 2027
36C25725N0136XR2-CPM AND PACKAGER UPGRADEDepartment of Veterans Affairs$339.2KJan 8, 2025Oct 31, 2026
36C24526N0646SOFTWARE UPGRADEDepartment of Veterans Affairs$141.9KSep 2, 2026Jun 29, 2027
36C24926P0342XR2 AND ROBOTIC RESIDENT EXPERTDepartment of Veterans Affairs$2.7MSep 3, 2026Sep 2, 2027
36C24626F0215ORDER FOR OMNICELL EQUIPMENT SERVICE PLANDepartment of Veterans Affairs$116.3KSep 1, 2026Aug 31, 2027
36C26026N0319OMNICELL POU CABINETS AND SERVICES NAC FSS BPA FOR VISN 20Department of Veterans Affairs$42.3KAug 17, 2026Mar 31, 2027
36C26226F0032OMNICELL PMDepartment of Veterans Affairs$401.9KOct 1, 2025Sep 30, 2026

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

OMNICELL
Department of Veterans Affairs$146.3K obligationsEnds Dec 31, 202655% recompete estimate
OMNICELL CABINETS
Department of Veterans Affairs$114.1K obligationsEnds Feb 6, 202765% recompete estimate

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedApr 20, 2026
Source loadedOct 17, 2026
Initial registrationAug 13, 2001
Entity startSep 30, 1992
IndustryReported size status
339112 — Surgical and Medical Instrument ManufacturingNot reported
339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies ManufacturingNot reported
423450 — Medical, Dental, and Hospital Equipment and Supplies Merchant WholesalersNot reported
811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and MaintenanceNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
BRADLEY GALBREATHGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
DIANE ESCOBARAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
CONNIE BUSBINElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
CONNIE BUSBINAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 339112 — Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing
  • 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing
  • 423450 — Medical, Dental, and Hospital Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
  • 811210 — Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance
Registered products and services
  • 6515 — Medical and Surgical Instruments, Equipment, and Supplies

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Reported subsidiary tree

Ownership follows reported parent UEIs.

Corporate family

Reported ownership links. Award and funding explorers can include this family.

Legal entityReported parent UEISource loaded
OMNICELL, INC.L5KFJWTBJDN5Sep 26, 2026
AESYNT INCORPORATEDL5KFJWTBJDN5Aug 15, 2026

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

L1 ENTERPRISES INCORPORATED

3 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339112 — Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing, 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
5 awards

STRYKER SALES, LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339112 — Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing, 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

MEDTRONIC INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339112 — Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing, 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
7 awards

OLYMPUS AMERICA INC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339112 — Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing, 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
9 awards

TRILLAMED LLC

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339112 — Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing, 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
13 awards

PROAIM AMERICAS, LLC.

2 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 339112 — Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing, 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
7 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit