Federal contractor profile

PRECISION METAL FINISHERS, INC

UEI L5MJDNGL4JA5CAGE 3HTS6

Active
Woman Owned Small BusinessWoman Owned BusinessSmall Business

Overview

Legal name
PRECISION METAL FINISHERS, INC
Registered location
DEFUNIAK SPGS, FL, USA
Primary NAICS
339950 — Sign Manufacturing
Latest award activity
Apr 13, 2026
Read company summary

PRECISION METAL FINISHERS, INC is associated with UEI L5MJDNGL4JA5 and CAGE 3HTS6 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 114 prime awards totaling $38.5K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Books Printing; Hardware Manufacturing; Commercial Printing (except Screen and Books). These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 339950 (Sign Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists DEFUNIAK SPGS, FL, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$38.5K
Prime awards114
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 14, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
PRECISION METAL FINISHERS, INC
UEI
L5MJDNGL4JA5
CAGE
3HTS6
Registered address
4429 COUNTY HIGHWAY 2A, DEFUNIAK SPGS, FL, 32433, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
339950 — Sign Manufacturing
SAM activation
May 11, 2026
Initial registration
Sep 4, 2003
Entity start
Mar 1, 1989
SAM updated
May 11, 2026
Registration expires
May 7, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
FL, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 114 awards and $38,511 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Books Printing (NAICS 323117); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: 8512039585!MARKER,IDENTIFICATI Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$38.5K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 114 of 114 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$17.2K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligations$21.4K
Change$-4.2K
Growth-19.7%

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$38.5K114
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
DLA TROOP SUPPORT$22.0K87
DLA LAND AND MARITIME$10.6K8
DLA TROOP SUPPORT$5.2K17
DLA LAND AND MARITIME$7202
Naics
Psc
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$38.5K114
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
FL$38.5K114
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$38.5K114

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
SPE8E626V11868512039585!MARKER,IDENTIFICATIDepartment of Defense$433Apr 13, 2026Jun 12, 2026
SPE8E626P07588512000054!MARKER,IDENTIFICATIDepartment of Defense$60Mar 31, 2026Apr 30, 2026
SPE8E626V10768512013439!MARKER,IDENTIFICATIDepartment of Defense$337Mar 31, 2026Apr 20, 2026
SPE8E526V07608511980392!MARKER,IDENTIFICATIDepartment of Defense$85Mar 16, 2026Mar 23, 2026
SPE8E526V07358511966811!MARKER,IDENTIFICATIDepartment of Defense$442Mar 9, 2026Jun 8, 2026
SPE8E626V09288511963843!MARKER,IDENTIFICATIDepartment of Defense$170Mar 6, 2026Mar 11, 2026
SPE8E626V09298511963863!MARKER,IDENTIFICATIDepartment of Defense$160Mar 6, 2026Mar 11, 2026
SPE8E626V09068511958218!MARKER,IDENTIFICATIDepartment of Defense$125Mar 4, 2026Mar 24, 2026
SPE8E626V09088511958542!MARKER,IDENTIFICATIDepartment of Defense$60Mar 4, 2026Mar 9, 2026
SPE8E626V09108511958620!PLATE,INSTRUCTIONDepartment of Defense$150Mar 4, 2026Mar 24, 2026

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedMay 11, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationSep 4, 2003
Entity startMar 1, 1989
SBA Certified Hub Zone FirmExpiration not reported

Expires Not available

SAM public SBA certification fields

Registration classifications: Woman Owned Small Business, Woman Owned Business, Small Business, SBA Certified Hub Zone Firm. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
314910 — Textile Bag and Canvas MillsNot reported
314994 — Rope, Cordage, Twine, Tire Cord, and Tire Fabric MillsNot reported
314999 — All Other Miscellaneous Textile Product MillsNot reported
323111 — Commercial Printing (except Screen and Books)Not reported
323117 — Books PrintingNot reported
332812 — Metal Coating, Engraving (except Jewelry and Silverware), and Allied Services to ManufacturersNot reported
332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product ManufacturingNot reported
339950 — Sign ManufacturingNot reported
339999 — All Other Miscellaneous ManufacturingNot reported
541890 — Other Services Related to AdvertisingNot reported
561910 — Packaging and Labeling ServicesNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
GLENDA SHERMANGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
DAVID SHERMANAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
GLENDA SHERMANElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
DAVID SHERMANAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 314910 — Textile Bag and Canvas Mills
  • 314994 — Rope, Cordage, Twine, Tire Cord, and Tire Fabric Mills
  • 314999 — All Other Miscellaneous Textile Product Mills
  • 323111 — Commercial Printing (except Screen and Books)
  • 323117 — Books Printing
  • 332812 — Metal Coating, Engraving (except Jewelry and Silverware), and Allied Services to Manufacturers
  • 332999 — All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing
  • 339950 — Sign Manufacturing
  • 339999 — All Other Miscellaneous Manufacturing
  • 541890 — Other Services Related to Advertising
  • 561910 — Packaging and Labeling Services

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

A-PAK SOLUTIONS

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 322220 — Paper Bag and Coated and Treated Paper Manufacturing, 323111 — Commercial Printing (except Screen and Books). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
5 awards

AMERICAN LABELMARK COMPANY

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 322220 — Paper Bag and Coated and Treated Paper Manufacturing, 323117 — Books Printing; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
23 awards

OBBO GMBH

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 322220 — Paper Bag and Coated and Treated Paper Manufacturing, 323111 — Commercial Printing (except Screen and Books). Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

AIRCRAFT & COMMERCIAL ENTERPRISES, INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 322220 — Paper Bag and Coated and Treated Paper Manufacturing, 323117 — Books Printing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
19 awards

TRI-STAR LABELS, INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 323111 — Commercial Printing (except Screen and Books), 323117 — Books Printing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
3 awards

K5 DEFENSE LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 323111 — Commercial Printing (except Screen and Books), 323117 — Books Printing. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit