Federal contractor profile

ANIXTER INC

UEI LGEFMM39NGN4CAGE 1S3E3Company website ↗

Active

Overview

Legal name
ANIXTER INC
Registered location
ASHLAND, VA, USA
Website
Company website ↗
Primary NAICS
423610 — Electrical Apparatus and Equipment, Wiring Supplies, and Related Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
Latest award activity
Jun 2, 2026
Read company summary

ANIXTER INC is associated with UEI LGEFMM39NGN4 and CAGE 1S3E3 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $16.3K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Copper Rolling, Drawing, Extruding, and Alloying. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 423610 (Electrical Apparatus and Equipment, Wiring Supplies, and Related Equipment Merchant Wholesalers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists ASHLAND, VA, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$16.3K
Prime awards1
Awards with future end dates0
Top-agency concentration100.0%

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 11, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
ANIXTER INC
UEI
LGEFMM39NGN4
CAGE
1S3E3
Registered address
11400 WASHINGTON HWY, ASHLAND, VA, 23005, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
423610 — Electrical Apparatus and Equipment, Wiring Supplies, and Related Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
SAM activation
Mar 6, 2026
Initial registration
Jan 26, 2007
Entity start
Sep 27, 1957
SAM updated
Mar 6, 2026
Registration expires
Mar 4, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
DE, USA

View SAM.gov source

Research brief

Source facts

  • Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $16,255 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
  • Recorded awards include Copper Rolling, Drawing, Extruding, and Alloying (NAICS 331420); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
  • An example award describes: SHIPBOARD CABLE Source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Selected transaction obligations$16.3K
Prime contracts

Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.

Funding change

Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.

MeasureReported value
Current periodOct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026
Current obligations$16.3K
Prior periodOct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025
Prior obligationsNot reported
ChangeNot reported
GrowthNot comparable

Where the work is performed

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNWIMINYMAORNVWYSDIAILINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.

Agencies
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Department of Defense$16.3K1
Offices
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NAVAL AIR WARFARE CENTER AIR DIV$16.3K1
Naics
Psc
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
6145 — Wire and Cable, Electrical$16.3K1
Vehicles
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
Unclassified$16.3K1
States
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
VA$16.3K1
Set Asides
CategoryPeriod obligationsAwards
NO SET ASIDE USED.$16.3K1

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
N0042126P1157SHIPBOARD CABLEDepartment of Defense$16.3KJun 2, 2026Oct 9, 2026

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedMar 6, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationJan 26, 2007
Entity startSep 27, 1957
IndustryReported size status
334290 — Other Communications Equipment ManufacturingNot reported
335999 — All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component ManufacturingNot reported
423610 — Electrical Apparatus and Equipment, Wiring Supplies, and Related Equipment Merchant WholesalersNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
STEVE RUBINOGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
LEE AYERSAlternate government businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
STEVE RUBINOElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
TETIANA RAMASENKOAlternate electronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 334290 — Other Communications Equipment Manufacturing
  • 335999 — All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing
  • 423610 — Electrical Apparatus and Equipment, Wiring Supplies, and Related Equipment Merchant Wholesalers

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

ITL LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 331420 — Copper Rolling, Drawing, Extruding, and Alloying; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
7 awards

CENTRAL POWER SYSTEMS & SERVICES, LLC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 331420 — Copper Rolling, Drawing, Extruding, and Alloying; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
1 awards

BUCHANANS TUBE BENDING COMPANY INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 331420 — Copper Rolling, Drawing, Extruding, and Alloying; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
2 awards

BB&G ENTERPRISES INC

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 331420 — Copper Rolling, Drawing, Extruding, and Alloying; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

C U ENTERPRISES LTD

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 331420 — Copper Rolling, Drawing, Extruding, and Alloying; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
4 awards

RUDY III, ERNEST

1 shared agency customer(s); Shared work: 331420 — Copper Rolling, Drawing, Extruding, and Alloying; Average reported award size within 0.5–2× in matching records. Counts and amounts describe sampled matching awards, not the company’s full history.
7 awards
Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit