Overview
- Legal name
- AVNET INC.
- Registered location
- CHANDLER, AZ, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 423690 — Other Electronic Parts and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- Latest award activity
- Mar 3, 2025
Read company summary
AVNET INC. is associated with UEI LHZRME5MGXR4 and CAGE 0EU87 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $58.9K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Computer Storage Device Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 423690 (Other Electronic Parts and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists CHANDLER, AZ, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 20, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- AVNET INC.
- UEI
- LHZRME5MGXR4
- CAGE
- 0EU87
- Registered address
- 60 S MCKEMY AVE, CHANDLER, AZ, 85226, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 423690 — Other Electronic Parts and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- SAM activation
- Jul 28, 2026
- Initial registration
- Feb 3, 2011
- Entity start
- Jul 22, 1955
- SAM updated
- Jul 28, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jul 23, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Jun 30
- Place of incorporation
- NY, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $58,859 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Computer Storage Device Manufacturing (NAICS 334112); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: I/O CARRIER BOARD FOR THE SOM Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $-35 |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $-35 | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NAVAL SURFACE WARFARE CENTER | $-35 | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 334112 — Computer Storage Device Manufacturing | $-35 | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 7025 — Information Technology Input/Output and Storage Devices | $-35 | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $-35 | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| AZ | $-35 | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $-35 | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N6426720P0148I/O CARRIER BOARD FOR THE SOM | Department of Defense | $58.9K | Jun 3, 2020 | Nov 18, 2020 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jul 28, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Feb 3, 2011 |
| Entity start | Jul 22, 1955 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 334413 — Semiconductor and Related Device Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 334416 — Capacitor, Resistor, Coil, Transformer, and Other Inductor Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 334417 — Electronic Connector Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 423690 — Other Electronic Parts and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GISELA HASELMYER | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| SCOTT LIND | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| AMY KELLY | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 334413 — Semiconductor and Related Device Manufacturing
- 334416 — Capacitor, Resistor, Coil, Transformer, and Other Inductor Manufacturing
- 334417 — Electronic Connector Manufacturing
- 423690 — Other Electronic Parts and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Reported subsidiary tree
Ownership follows reported parent UEIs.
- AVNET INCUEI J8WCYWJQKJE9
- AVNET INC.UEI LHZRME5MGXR4
- AVNET, INC.UEI J3H5JVGM2KE8
- AVNET, INC.UEI WD8DKANWNKK8
Corporate family
Reported ownership links. Award and funding explorers can include this family.
| Legal entity | Reported parent UEI | Source loaded |
|---|---|---|
| AVNET INC | J8WCYWJQKJE9 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| AVNET INC. | J8WCYWJQKJE9 | Sep 2, 2026 |
| AVNET, INC. | J8WCYWJQKJE9 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| AVNET, INC. | J8WCYWJQKJE9 | Sep 26, 2026 |
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit