Federal contractor profile

HALPERN, JOSEPH

UEI LLN2X2DDRET3CAGE 78XF3

Active
Small Business

Overview

Legal name
HALPERN, JOSEPH
Registered location
NEW YORK, NY, USA
Primary NAICS
523999 — Miscellaneous Financial Investment Activities
Latest award activity
May 18, 2026
Read company summary

HALPERN, JOSEPH is associated with UEI LLN2X2DDRET3 and CAGE 78XF3 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 4 prime awards totaling $915.0K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Securities and Exchange Commission. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Open-End Investment Funds; Miscellaneous Financial Investment Activities. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 523999 (Miscellaneous Financial Investment Activities). Its public SAM.gov registration lists NEW YORK, NY, USA.

At a glance

Lifetime prime obligations$915.0K
Prime awards4
Awards with future end dates2
Top-agency concentration
Not available

Why this customer concentration

Detailed agency totals are not available in this stored profile.

Largest positive coded-agency total ÷ all positive coded-agency totals × 100

Missing data is shown as unavailable.

Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Sep 28, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.

Business information

Public SAM.gov registration details.

Legal name
HALPERN, JOSEPH
UEI
LLN2X2DDRET3
CAGE
78XF3
Registered address
70 E 96TH ST APT 8A, NEW YORK, NY, 10128, USA
Registration status
Active
Primary NAICS
523999 — Miscellaneous Financial Investment Activities
SAM activation
Jan 20, 2026
Initial registration
Oct 22, 2014
Entity start
Oct 15, 2014
SAM updated
Jan 20, 2026
Registration expires
Jan 18, 2027
Fiscal year end
Dec 31
Place of incorporation
NY, USA

View SAM.gov source

Federal award analysis

Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.

Transaction history is not available in the loaded data. Annual funding is not estimated from current award totals.

Recent federal awards

Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.

Award / descriptionAwarding agencyObligationsStart dateEnd date
50310225C0043EXPERT WITNESS SERVICESSecurities and Exchange Commission$260.0KSep 17, 2025Sep 16, 2030
50310226C0018EXPERT WITNESS SERVICESSecurities and Exchange Commission$250.0KMay 12, 2026May 11, 2031
50310225C0005EXPERT SERVICESSecurities and Exchange Commission$41.4KNov 22, 2024Dec 3, 2025
50310219C0077EXPERT SERVICESSecurities and Exchange Commission$363.5KSep 10, 2019Sep 9, 2024

Upcoming positioning windows

Modeled recompete windows are estimates, not announced solicitations or guarantees.

EXPERT WITNESS SERVICES
Securities and Exchange Commission$260.0K obligationsEnds Sep 16, 2030
Recompete signal 35/100

Why this recompete signal

The original per-signal inputs are unavailable in this stored profile.

Stored score: 35/100

The award detail page links to the underlying source record.

EXPERT WITNESS SERVICES
Securities and Exchange Commission$250.0K obligationsEnds May 11, 2031
Recompete signal 35/100

Why this recompete signal

The original per-signal inputs are unavailable in this stored profile.

Stored score: 35/100

The award detail page links to the underlying source record.

Registration, certifications & contacts

Registration evidenceDate
SAM updatedJan 20, 2026
Source loadedSep 26, 2026
Initial registrationOct 22, 2014
Entity startOct 15, 2014

Registration classifications: Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.

IndustryReported size status
523999 — Miscellaneous Financial Investment ActivitiesNot reported
525910 — Open-End Investment FundsNot reported
ContactRolePublished contact methodsEvidenceSource date
JOSEPH HALPERNGovernment businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
JOSEPH HALPERNElectronic businessContact method not publishedSAM registrationNot available
Registered industries
  • 523999 — Miscellaneous Financial Investment Activities
  • 525910 — Open-End Investment Funds

Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source

Related companies worth researching

Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.

ANALYSIS GROUP INC

Repeated wins in this contractor's leading agency and category; not bid-level competitor proof
26 awards

FTI CONSULTING, INC.

Repeated wins in this contractor's leading agency and category; not bid-level competitor proof
22 awards

INTEGRA FEC LLC

Repeated wins in this contractor's leading agency and category; not bid-level competitor proof
21 awards

CRA INTERNATIONAL, INC.

Repeated wins in this contractor's leading agency and category; not bid-level competitor proof
11 awards

THE BRATTLE GROUP INC

Repeated wins in this contractor's leading agency and category; not bid-level competitor proof
10 awards

KAPILAMUKAMAL, LLP

Repeated wins in this contractor's leading agency and category; not bid-level competitor proof
8 awards

MISCELLANEOUS FOREIGN AWARDEES

Repeated wins in this contractor's leading agency and category; not bid-level competitor proof
7 awards

J.S. HELD LLC

Repeated wins in this contractor's leading agency and category; not bid-level competitor proof
6 awards

About HALPERN, JOSEPH

What products and services appear in its federal awards?

Recorded award industries: 525910 — Open-End Investment Funds; 523999 — Miscellaneous Financial Investment Activities.

Recorded products and services: R424 — Expert Witness.

Examples from recent award records:

These records describe federal award work, not every company capability. Review the award evidence.

Where is the company registered?

70 E 96TH ST APT 8A, NEW YORK, New York 10128, United States

Registered location from SAM.gov; award performance locations may differ.

Explore related contractor directories

Browse companies by registered location, primary registered industry, or federal customer.

Data coverage and methodology

Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.

No official subaward rows are loaded, so Acorn does not claim known teaming relationships.

Keep your research moving

Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.

Save to my research Find my fit