Overview
- Legal name
- A & K CONSTRUCTION INC
- Registered location
- PADUCAH, KY, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
- Latest award activity
- Nov 13, 2025
Read company summary
A & K CONSTRUCTION INC is associated with UEI LLT2QSLM4Z75 and CAGE 1DEE9 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $59.8M in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Commercial and Institutional Building Construction. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 236220 (Commercial and Institutional Building Construction). Its public SAM.gov registration lists PADUCAH, KY, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 21, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- A & K CONSTRUCTION INC
- UEI
- LLT2QSLM4Z75
- CAGE
- 1DEE9
- Registered address
- 100 CALLOWAY COURT, PADUCAH, KY, 42001, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
- SAM activation
- Apr 15, 2026
- Initial registration
- Apr 8, 2002
- Entity start
- Oct 10, 1987
- SAM updated
- Apr 15, 2026
- Registration expires
- Apr 13, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- TN, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $59,754,923 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Commercial and Institutional Building Construction (NAICS 236220); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: CONSTRUCTION OF A MIDDLE SCHOOL AT FORT CAMPBELL, TN Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | $50.0K |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $522.4K |
| Change | $-472.4K |
| Growth | -90.4% |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $59.8M | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| W072 ENDIST LOUISVILLE | $59.8M | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction | $59.8M | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Y1CA — CONSTRUCTION OF SCHOOLS | $59.8M | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $59.8M | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| TN | $59.8M | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $59.8M | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W912QR20C0054CONSTRUCTION OF A MIDDLE SCHOOL AT FORT CAMPBELL, TN | Department of Defense | $59.8M | Sep 30, 2020 | Sep 28, 2024 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Apr 15, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Apr 8, 2002 |
| Entity start | Oct 10, 1987 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 236116 — New Multifamily Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders) | Not reported |
| 236210 — Industrial Building Construction | Not reported |
| 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction | Not reported |
| 238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors | Not reported |
| 238120 — Structural Steel and Precast Concrete Contractors | Not reported |
| 238130 — Framing Contractors | Not reported |
| 238160 — Roofing Contractors | Not reported |
| 238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors | Not reported |
| 238350 — Finish Carpentry Contractors | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BILL BOYD | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| BILL BOYD | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| BILL BOYD | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| RICKY TABERS | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 236116 — New Multifamily Housing Construction (except For-Sale Builders)
- 236210 — Industrial Building Construction
- 236220 — Commercial and Institutional Building Construction
- 238110 — Poured Concrete Foundation and Structure Contractors
- 238120 — Structural Steel and Precast Concrete Contractors
- 238130 — Framing Contractors
- 238160 — Roofing Contractors
- 238190 — Other Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors
- 238350 — Finish Carpentry Contractors
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit