Overview
- Legal name
- CAPLUGS, INC.
- Registered location
- BUFFALO, NY, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 326199 — All Other Plastics Product Manufacturing
- Latest award activity
- Aug 20, 2025
Read company summary
CAPLUGS, INC. is associated with UEI LMM3ZN7WSCE5 and CAGE 4RWZ7 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $918 in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as All Other Plastics Product Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 326199 (All Other Plastics Product Manufacturing). Its public SAM.gov registration lists BUFFALO, NY, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 18, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- CAPLUGS, INC.
- UEI
- LMM3ZN7WSCE5
- CAGE
- 4RWZ7
- Registered address
- 2150 ELMWOOD AVE, BUFFALO, NY, 14207, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 326199 — All Other Plastics Product Manufacturing
- SAM activation
- Nov 12, 2025
- Initial registration
- May 25, 2007
- Entity start
- Jan 1, 1948
- SAM updated
- Nov 12, 2025
- Registration expires
- Nov 10, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- DE, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $918 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include All Other Plastics Product Manufacturing (NAICS 326199); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: POLYETHELENE PLUGS Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $918 |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $918 | 2 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| DLA MARITIME - PORTSMOUTH | $918 | 2 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 326199 — All Other Plastics Product Manufacturing | $918 | 2 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 5340 — Hardware | $866 | 1 |
| 9330 — Plastics Fabricated Materials | $51 | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $918 | 2 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $918 | 2 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPMYM325P1152POLYETHELENE PLUGS | Department of Defense | $866 | Aug 20, 2025 | Sep 3, 2025 |
| SPMYM325P4037PLUG, POLY | Department of Defense | $51 | Apr 9, 2025 | Apr 23, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Nov 12, 2025 |
| Source loaded | Sep 26, 2026 |
| Initial registration | May 25, 2007 |
| Entity start | Jan 1, 1948 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 322220 — Paper Bag and Coated and Treated Paper Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 326199 — All Other Plastics Product Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 335931 — Current-Carrying Wiring Device Manufacturing | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NICHOLAS BERTINI | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| NICHOLE JUD | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| NICHOLAS BERTINI | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| BOB ERICKSON | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 322220 — Paper Bag and Coated and Treated Paper Manufacturing
- 326199 — All Other Plastics Product Manufacturing
- 335931 — Current-Carrying Wiring Device Manufacturing
Registered products and services
- 4730 — Hose, Pipe, Tube, Lubrication, and Railing Fittings
- 5935 — Connectors, Electrical
- 5999 — Miscellaneous Electrical and Electronic Components
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit