Overview
- Legal name
- BIRMINGHAM VENDING CO
- Registered location
- BIRMINGHAM, AL, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 713120 — Amusement Arcades
- Latest award activity
- Jul 11, 2025
Read company summary
BIRMINGHAM VENDING CO is associated with UEI LPDBKH5GUFW8 and CAGE 4LSZ1 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $14.7K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Defense. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Doll, Toy, and Game Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 713120 (Amusement Arcades). Its public SAM.gov registration lists BIRMINGHAM, AL, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 24, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- BIRMINGHAM VENDING CO
- UEI
- LPDBKH5GUFW8
- CAGE
- 4LSZ1
- Registered address
- 540 2ND AVE N, BIRMINGHAM, AL, 35204, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 713120 — Amusement Arcades
- SAM activation
- May 15, 2026
- Initial registration
- May 8, 2013
- Entity start
- Jan 1, 1931
- SAM updated
- May 15, 2026
- Registration expires
- May 13, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- AL, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $14,740 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Doll, Toy, and Game Manufacturing (NAICS 339930); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: 2 POWER ARCADE PUNCH/BOXING GAME MACHINES WITH KSARNG LOGOS AND ADVERTISING Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Histories follow awards currently assigned to this recipient and may include transactions under an earlier recipient. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $14.7K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Defense | $14.7K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| W7M9 USPFO ACTIVITY KS ARNG | $14.7K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 339930 — Doll, Toy, and Game Manufacturing | $14.7K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 7810 — Athletic and Sporting Equipment | $14.7K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $14.7K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| AL | $14.7K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| SMALL BUSINESS SET ASIDE - TOTAL | $14.7K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W912JC25PA0152 POWER ARCADE PUNCH/BOXING GAME MACHINES WITH KSARNG LOGOS AND ADVERTISING | Department of Defense | $14.7K | Jul 11, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | May 15, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | May 8, 2013 |
| Entity start | Jan 1, 1931 |
Registration classifications: Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business, Small Business. These are separate from the reported certificates above.
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 713110 — Amusement and Theme Parks | Not reported |
| 713120 — Amusement Arcades | Not reported |
| 713940 — Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers | Not reported |
| 713950 — Bowling Centers | Not reported |
| 713990 — All Other Amusement and Recreation Industries | Not reported |
| 812310 — Coin-Operated Laundries and Drycleaners | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN TORANTO | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| STEVEN TORANTO | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 713110 — Amusement and Theme Parks
- 713120 — Amusement Arcades
- 713940 — Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers
- 713950 — Bowling Centers
- 713990 — All Other Amusement and Recreation Industries
- 812310 — Coin-Operated Laundries and Drycleaners
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit