Overview
- Legal name
- RIDE-AWAY, INC.
- Also known as
- MOBILITY WORKS
- Registered location
- NORFOLK, VA, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 441120 — Used Car Dealers
- Latest award activity
- May 15, 2025
Read company summary
RIDE-AWAY, INC. is associated with UEI LRKNYKF2F4X3 and CAGE 7RVG1 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 2 prime awards totaling $41.5K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Veterans Affairs. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 441120 (Used Car Dealers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists NORFOLK, VA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 13, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- RIDE-AWAY, INC.
- Doing business as
- MOBILITY WORKS
- UEI
- LRKNYKF2F4X3
- CAGE
- 7RVG1
- Registered address
- 6059 E VIRGINIA BEACH BLVD, NORFOLK, VA, 23502, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 441120 — Used Car Dealers
- SAM activation
- Nov 13, 2025
- Initial registration
- Nov 17, 2021
- Entity start
- Mar 23, 2004
- SAM updated
- May 20, 2026
- Registration expires
- Nov 12, 2026
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- NH, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 2 awards and $41,472 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing (NAICS 339113); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: VAN MODIFICATION Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 2 of 2 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $41.5K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Veterans Affairs | $41.5K | 2 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 246-NETWORK CONTRACTING OFFICE 6 (36C246) | $41.5K | 2 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 339113 — Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing | $41.5K | 2 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 6515 — Medical and Surgical Instruments, Equipment, and Supplies | $41.5K | 2 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $41.5K | 2 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| VA | $41.5K | 2 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $41.5K | 2 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36C24625P1059VAN MODIFICATION | Department of Veterans Affairs | $28.5K | May 15, 2025 | Jul 1, 2025 |
| 36C24625P0295LINK SEAT | Department of Veterans Affairs | $13.0K | Nov 22, 2024 | May 19, 2025 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | May 20, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Nov 17, 2021 |
| Entity start | Mar 23, 2004 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 441110 — New Car Dealers | Not reported |
| 441120 — Used Car Dealers | Not reported |
| 532111 — Passenger Car Rental | Not reported |
| 811111 — General Automotive Repair | Not reported |
| 811114 — Specialized Automotive Repair | Not reported |
| 811198 — All Other Automotive Repair and Maintenance | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEGAN MALOTT | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| GREG GORECKI | Alternate government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| MEGAN MALOTT | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| GREG GORECKI | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 441110 — New Car Dealers
- 441120 — Used Car Dealers
- 532111 — Passenger Car Rental
- 811111 — General Automotive Repair
- 811114 — Specialized Automotive Repair
- 811198 — All Other Automotive Repair and Maintenance
Registered products and services
- 2310 — Passenger Motor Vehicles
- J023 — Maintenance, Repair and Rebuilding of Equipment: Ground Effect Vehicles, Motor Vehicles, Trailers, and Cycles
- K023 — Modification of Equipment: Ground Effect Vehicles, Motor Vehicles, Trailers, and Cycles
- N023 — Installation of Equipment: Ground Effect Vehicles, Motor Vehicles, Trailers, and Cycles
- W023 — Lease or Rental of Equipment: Ground Effect Vehicles, Motor Vehicles, Trailers, and Cycles
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit