Overview
- Legal name
- WESCO INTERNATIONAL, INC
- Registered location
- PITTSBURGH, PA, USA
- Website
- Company website ↗
- Primary NAICS
- 423610 — Electrical Apparatus and Equipment, Wiring Supplies, and Related Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- Latest award activity
- Nov 6, 2024
Read company summary
WESCO INTERNATIONAL, INC is associated with UEI LU7KP9UJJ5L7 and CAGE 5XPX9 in public federal records. AcornBids currently links 1 prime award totaling $12.2K in obligations to this entity. Its largest recorded federal customer by obligations is Department of Justice. Its recorded federal awards include work classified as Electrical Apparatus and Equipment, Wiring Supplies, and Related Equipment Merchant Wholesalers. These categories describe the loaded award records, not a complete list of company capabilities. Its primary SAM.gov NAICS is 423610 (Electrical Apparatus and Equipment, Wiring Supplies, and Related Equipment Merchant Wholesalers). Its public SAM.gov registration lists PITTSBURGH, PA, USA.
At a glance
Prime contract obligations across loaded award records. Obligations are not revenue or contract ceilings. Summary updated Oct 13, 2026. Refresh pending; these totals may be out of date.
Business information
Public SAM.gov registration details.
- Legal name
- WESCO INTERNATIONAL, INC
- UEI
- LU7KP9UJJ5L7
- CAGE
- 5XPX9
- Registered address
- 225 W STATION SQUARE DR STE 700, PITTSBURGH, PA, 15219, USA
- Registration status
- Active
- Primary NAICS
- 423610 — Electrical Apparatus and Equipment, Wiring Supplies, and Related Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- SAM activation
- Jan 29, 2026
- Initial registration
- Mar 18, 2010
- Entity start
- Feb 28, 1994
- SAM updated
- Jan 29, 2026
- Registration expires
- Jan 27, 2027
- Fiscal year end
- Dec 31
- Place of incorporation
- DE, USA
Research brief
Source facts
- Loaded prime-award records link 1 awards and $12,240 in reported obligations to this legal entity. Source
- Recorded awards include Electrical Apparatus and Equipment, Wiring Supplies, and Related Equipment Merchant Wholesalers (NAICS 423610); this classification is not proof of every company capability. Source
- An example award describes: DAHLGREN CABLE AND FIBER Source
Federal award analysis
Net transaction obligations by federal fiscal period.
Reported transaction obligations by federal fiscal period; includes deobligations. Missing transactions are not estimated. Coverage: 1 of 1 selected awards. Select a period to explore its awards.
Funding change
Dated, valued transaction obligations in equal-length adjacent periods; missing records are unknown. Default: last completed federal fiscal year. Percentage is unavailable when the prior period has no positive reported obligations.
| Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|
| Current period | Oct 1, 2025 – Sep 30, 2026 |
| Current obligations | Not reported |
| Prior period | Oct 1, 2024 – Sep 30, 2025 |
| Prior obligations | $12.2K |
| Change | Not reported |
| Growth | Not comparable |
Where the work is performed
State tile map; darker tiles have larger absolute net obligations. Outlined tiles indicate net deobligations. Unshaded tiles have no reported transactions in this selection. Other locations appear in the table.
Agencies
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Department of Justice | $12.2K | 1 |
Offices
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| FEDERAL PRISON INDUSTRIES, INC | $12.2K | 1 |
Naics
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 423610 — Electrical Apparatus and Equipment, Wiring Supplies, and Related Equipment Merchant Wholesalers | $12.2K | 1 |
Psc
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| 5975 — Electrical Hardware and Supplies | $12.2K | 1 |
Vehicles
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Unclassified | $12.2K | 1 |
States
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| PA | $12.2K | 1 |
Set Asides
| Category | Period obligations | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| NO SET ASIDE USED. | $12.2K | 1 |
Recent federal awards
Prime contract awards. Select an award to review its history and source evidence.
| Award / description | Awarding agency | Obligations | Start date | End date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15UMRN25P00000067DAHLGREN CABLE AND FIBER | Department of Justice | $12.2K | Nov 6, 2024 | Nov 23, 2024 |
Registration, certifications & contacts
| Registration evidence | Date |
|---|---|
| SAM updated | Jan 29, 2026 |
| Source loaded | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Initial registration | Mar 18, 2010 |
| Entity start | Feb 28, 1994 |
| Industry | Reported size status |
|---|---|
| 334290 — Other Communications Equipment Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 335999 — All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing | Not reported |
| 423610 — Electrical Apparatus and Equipment, Wiring Supplies, and Related Equipment Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| 423710 — Hardware Merchant Wholesalers | Not reported |
| Contact | Role | Published contact methods | Evidence | Source date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBIN MILLER | Government business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| ROBIN MILLER | Electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
| BEN JOHNSON | Alternate electronic business | Contact method not published | SAM registration | Not available |
Registered industries
- 334290 — Other Communications Equipment Manufacturing
- 335999 — All Other Miscellaneous Electrical Equipment and Component Manufacturing
- 423610 — Electrical Apparatus and Equipment, Wiring Supplies, and Related Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- 423710 — Hardware Merchant Wholesalers
Registration classifications and published certificates do not by themselves establish eligibility for a particular solicitation. View SAM source
Reported subsidiary tree
Ownership follows reported parent UEIs.
- WESCO INTERNATIONAL, INCUEI LU7KP9UJJ5L7
- ACCU-TECH CORPORATIONUEI LJXMD6WRZJA5
- ANIXTER INCUEI TAB4FBLR5UM1
- COMMUNICATIONS SUPPLY CORPORATIONUEI WAHNQMT3M5N5
- COMMUNICATIONS SUPPLY CORPORATIONUEI CERQGQ3KA8N7
- CONNEY SAFETY PRODUCTS, LLCUEI DXAGE74WZWD6
- WESCO DISTRIBUTION INCUEI C5HUK21DKTF5
- WESCO DISTRIBUTION, INC.UEI ZDMVBBXW6KB6
- WESCO DISTRIBUTION, INC.UEI MH81M72DE735
- WESCO DISTRIBUTION, INC.UEI LFEAN2WH5TL6
Corporate family
Reported ownership links. Award and funding explorers can include this family.
| Legal entity | Reported parent UEI | Source loaded |
|---|---|---|
| WESCO INTERNATIONAL, INC | LU7KP9UJJ5L7 | Sep 2, 2026 |
| ACCU-TECH CORPORATION | LU7KP9UJJ5L7 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| ANIXTER INC | LU7KP9UJJ5L7 | Sep 19, 2026 |
| COMMUNICATIONS SUPPLY CORPORATION | LU7KP9UJJ5L7 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| COMMUNICATIONS SUPPLY CORPORATION | LU7KP9UJJ5L7 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| CONNEY SAFETY PRODUCTS, LLC | LU7KP9UJJ5L7 | Aug 15, 2026 |
| WESCO DISTRIBUTION INC | LU7KP9UJJ5L7 | Sep 2, 2026 |
| WESCO DISTRIBUTION, INC. | LU7KP9UJJ5L7 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| WESCO DISTRIBUTION, INC. | LU7KP9UJJ5L7 | Sep 26, 2026 |
| WESCO DISTRIBUTION, INC. | LU7KP9UJJ5L7 | Sep 19, 2026 |
Related companies worth researching
Explore the customer, work and award-size evidence behind each match.
Data coverage and methodology
Sources: SAM.gov registration, USAspending awards and transactions, and linked supporting records. Prime contract obligations, IDV ceilings and assistance amounts are kept separate. Missing records are not zero activity. Company claims are labeled separately. Recompete signals are rule-based scores out of 100. Positioning windows are AcornBids estimates.
Disclosed relationships only. Missing records do not establish that a contractor has no partners. Ambiguous parent award identifiers are excluded.
Recently viewed companies
Keep your research moving
Save this company, track changes, and evaluate upcoming work against your targets.
Save to my research Find my fit